|
|
|
1 |
Various Authors A Book of Broadsheets London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1928 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover With an introduction by Geoffrey Dawson, editor of 'The Times'. Blue cloth gilt with minor fading to the spine, and bending to the edges of the boards. Gilt decorative border around the front board. 301 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 009059 Price:
4.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various A Country Zodiac London Zodiac Books 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Thomas Bewick 54 pages. Poems and prose about nature from the likes of Tennyson to George Eliot and Keats to Milton. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039620 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Authors A Race for Life and Other Tales London The Religious Tract Society 1902 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover No date inside, taken from British Library. Illustrated boards. Wear and tear to edges with short tear to top right of front board. 316 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 031922 Price:
11.84 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various A Treasury of Short Poems London Samuel Bagster & Sons Ltd 1908 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover A pocket book of poems. Some age and foxing. But a very rare little volume. Inscription. 135 pages, poem written in back.. No man is an Iland, intire of itselfe Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033725 Price:
6.53 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Authors A Trip to Fairyland Thomas Nelson 1908 Hardcover Poor No Jacket Hardcover Heavily worn boards and spine very loosely connected. Pencil scribblings on title page and short ink inscription. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 026732 Price:
15.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various ABPI Data Sheet Compendium 1983-84 Data Publications Limtied 1983 090710200X / 9780907102007 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Data sheets/code of practice for the pharmaceutical industry. Covers rubbed at edges, marks to boards, top/tail of spine rubbed, internally Good+ 1503 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 026794 Price:
7.58 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Adventures at Home and Abroad London The Capella Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover Collection of adventuring stories from across the globe. Fair condition large book with illustrations and illustrated boards. Wear to top of spine and edges. No jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014227 Price:
5.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various America's Economic Policy for the War and the Peace London Hutchinson & Co. 1942 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover A collection of recent documents and speeches by leaders of American affairs ... "to let those millions in other countries know that we the United States are 130 million men, women and children who are in this war to the finish."' Illustrated with tables and graphs. Date from headings of articles. 104 pages. Good or better condition. Jacket chipped but in outer clear removable jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 000717 Price:
11.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Authors Annales Juris Aquarum Volumen II Tomo I, II & III Venezuela Ministry of the Environment 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 3 Books (one shown in picture). The Minutes and Proceedings - 11d International Conference on Water Law & Administration. Written in Spanish or similar language. Very Good condition paperback with minor signs of previous use, 1749 pages across three books. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014890 Price:
13.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Authors Annales Juris Aquarum Volumen II Tomo I, II & III Venezuela Ministry of the Environment 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 3 Books (one shown in picture). The Minutes and Proceedings - 11d International Conference on Water Law & Administration. Written in Spanish or similar language. Very Good condition paperback with minor signs of previous use, 1749 pages across three books. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014903 Price:
13.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Various Authors Atlas of the World Philips 1997 0540072559 / 9780540072552 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 96 pages of digital world maps, 32 page geography section, over 100 thematic maps, charts and diagrams. Some minor bumping at corners, 176 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 024091 Price:
5.88 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Blue Jeans Annual 1986 D. C. Thomson 1985 0851163297 / 9780851163291 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Teen annual with many photo cartoon stories. 93pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011625 Price:
4.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Contributors Bread & Wine: Readings for Lent and Easter Plough Publishing House 2003 0874869269 / 9780874869262 Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover No Inscriptions. Contributors include Kathleen Norris, William Willimon, John Donne, John Dear, Blaise Pascal and many more. Meditations grouped around themes like temptation, crucifixion, resuuection and new life. 412 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062477 Price:
13.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|