|
|
|
1 |
Thomas J. Cutler 211 Things a Bright Boy Can Do London HarperCollins Entertainment 2006 0007228511 / 9780007228515 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 0007228511 First printing. : "211 Things a Bright Boy Can Do" is the essential life-skills handbook for bright boys of every age, featuring all the subjects they don't teach you at school or Scouts. 288 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 016822 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thomas Hardy A Laodicean (The New Wessex edition) Macmillan 1975 0333177592 / 9780333177594 Paperback Good 0333177592 This book reflects the authors intrests in engineering and technology, and his attempts to find the right style in srchitecture, work and life. Pages yellowed, light wear to edges, 459 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026499 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thomas, S. Evelyn A Modern Geography, 2 Volumes Donnington and Gregg 1936 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 2 volumes in green cloth, vol 1 is second edition (1936), vol 2 is third edition (1938). Date from british Library. Minimal wear to either volume. 168 683 pages. Vol 2 has a little chip out of the spine, and the last page has been folded. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 031043 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Reverend Thomas Stackhouse A New History of the Holy Bible, in 2 Volumes London John Hinton 1752 Full-Leather Good No Jacket Title continues: from the Beginning of the World to the Establishment of Christianity etc etc. Full leather raised bands, gilt lettering, red and green title blocks, gilt lines and designs. 2 Volumes complete. Bindings are good. Some cracking on ends of joints, but overall good condion. Pages complete and supple without foxing, some folds, chips and wrinkles on endpapers. Illustrated with 104 useful and ornamental maps, sculptures and engravings. pp lx,viii, 768 ; 769-1650 plus chronology, and index. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033948 Price:
475.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Patrick Whitehouse; David St. John Thomas A Passion For Steam London W. H. Smith/David & Charles 1989 0715394193 / 9780715394199 Hardcover Fine Very Good 0715394193 Black cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, no sign of damage or wear to the boards. Pictorial jacket with minor wear to the edges. 192pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 016479 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alice Thomas Ellis A Welsh Childhood Michael Joseph Ltd 1990 0718132920 / 9780718132927 First Edition Hardcover Good Good 0718132920 growing up in Wales illustrated by art photography. 186 pages. Just bumps to the corners make it shy of VG/VG. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 034352 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Brandon Thomas Charley's Aunt London Heinemann Educational Books 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket The play, editied with an introduction and notes by E. R. Wood. 115 pages. Small biro price on endpaper. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 031249 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Edward Thomas Collected Poems Faber and Faber 1944 Hardcover Good No Jacket Green boards with gilt title. Corners bumped, owners inscription, wear to edges, tired look, 208 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033408 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Thomas Moule County Maps of Old England Studio Edns. 1992 1851704035 / 9781851704033 Hardcover Fine Very Good 1851704035 Originally published as English Maps Dilineated, this volume of maps represents some notable collectors items. Each one incorporates delicate vignettes, representing the scenery, architecture, arms and ornaments within each English county. Jacket lightly worn at edges, odd marks, small tears, 126 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 031456 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Burke, Thomas Dark Nights London Herbert Jenkins Limited 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair A novels that dipicts the comedy, tradgedy, romance, poverty and sometimes harsh realism of a colourful, cosmopolitan population. Red cloth boards in very good condition, spine is slightly bent at the edges. Unclipped jacket in fair condition, few small tears and bends. 154 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 008455 Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Thomas & Scott MacLeod Sancton DEATH OF A PRINCESS: The Investigation St. Martin's Press 1998 0297842315 / 9780297842316 Hardcover Fine Very Good 0297842315 Death of a Princess : An Investigation. Examination of the events surrounding the car crash in Paris that killed Princess Diana and Dodi Fayed. The truth about Dodi and Diana - their brief life together and how they died. Minor shelf wear, 260 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 035044 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|