|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
William Thackeray The English Humourists and The Four Georges London J. M. Dent & Co 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Orange cloth boards, black lettering on the spine, and black decorative designs. J. M. Dent logo embossed on the front board. Colour has faded on the spine. Minor wear to the edges. 423 pp. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 013487 Price:
6.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William Thackeray The History of Henry Edmund, Esq. J. M Dent 1911 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover A historical novel set at the turn of the 17th to 18th centuries in Queen Anne's England. Red cloth, quite well worn but a good reading copy. 601 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040171 Price:
6.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
William Thackeray The History of Henry Edmund, Esq. Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 1949 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover A historical novel set at the turn of the 17th to 18th centuries in Queen Anne's England. Red boards with pictorial to front and decorative gilt title to spine. White paint marks to front board, spine discoloured, corners bumped, pages tanned, 556 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 029020 Price:
6.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
William Thackeray The History of Henry Esmond, Esq Thomas Nelson and Sons 1900 Full-Leather Good No Jacket Full-Leather A historical novel set at the turn of the 17th to 18th centuries in Queen Anne's England. The History of Henry Esmond Esq. : a Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne. Book in near VG condition. Brown leather boards with gilt title to spine. Wear to top and base of spine, corners bumped, gilt page edges, hinges tight, 556 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035333 Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
William Thackeray Vanity Fair Dean & Son 1958 0603030203 / 9780603030208 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Thakeray's satire of social life in early 19th century England. Abridged edition. 248 pages. Yellowed pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 010856 Price:
6.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
William Thackeray Vanity Fair Heron Books 1970 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Ink inscription. Blue leatherette boards. VG apart from some paper remnant patches on back board. 636 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 027061 Price:
3.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
William Thackeray Vanity Fair Odhams Books 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Red cloth with blind stamped design on front and gilt title to spine. Spine sunned, marks to boards, 657 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 027688 Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
William Thackeray Vanity Fair Vols. I and II Collins' Clear Type Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Vanity Fair Vols. I and II. complete. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Corners lightly bumped, c. 1954 date from British Library, ink inscription, vol. I - 381 pp, vol. II - 384 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033639 Price:
7.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|