Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sir Walter Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sir Walter Scott Guy Mannering
Collins 1950-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
532 pages. Date circa 1950. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067108 
Price: 7.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-type Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Ivanhoe is a Saxon in a Norman England, who is out of favour with his father for his allegiance to the Norman king Richard I of England. Frontispiece. Blue cloth, black lettering. Average wear. undated, c. 1930. Tanned pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014301 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
London Thomas Nelson 1906 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Set in the reign of Richard the Lion Heart, Ivanhoe is packed with memorable incidents - sieges, ambushes and combats - and equally memorable characters. 574 pages. Date from British Library. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 006678 
Price: 8.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
Odhams Press 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Ivanhoe is a Saxon in a Norman England, who is out of favour with his father for his allegiance to the Norman king Richard I of England. Red cloth with blind stamped design to front and decorative gilt title to spine. Pages tanned, page edges foxed, spine sunned, c 1935, 489 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 027685 
Price: 5.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford 1942 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Ink Inscription. 303 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067700 
Price: 5.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Walter Scott Ivanhoe: A Romance
James Nisbet and Co, Ltd 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover C. E. Brock 
Set in the reign of Richard the Lion Heart, Ivanhoe is packed with memorable incidents - sieges, ambushes and combats - and equally memorable characters. Blue boards with a pictorial of a boy. Ink inscription, edges and corners worn, 448 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036238 
Price: 7.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
London The Caxton Publishing Co 1905 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ink Inscription. 399 pages. green half leather. Top of spine chippedabout half cm. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065286 
Price: 4.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality
Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
A 'Tales of my Landlord' Novel. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. First published 1816 it is considered one of Scott's best novels, set in the period 1679-89 in south west Scotland. Quite a worn copy, but still a good reader dating from around 1900. 320 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 006891 
Price: 9.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality
A & C Black 1897 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ink Inscription. Private Bookplate. 441 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062593 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sir Walter Scott Poetical Works
Macmillan 1881 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
559 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066973 
Price: 8.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sir Walter Scott Scott’s Tales of a Grandfather. Selected & edited by Prof. R. K. Gordon.
J. M. Dent 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Kings’ Treasuries of Literature. vol. 117. pp. 182. J. M. Dent & Sons: London & Toronto, 1925 (from British Library). A little bowing to boards. Ink inscription. Back endpapers insect marked, but no sign now. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 023285 
Price: 16.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sir Walter Scott The Abbot
London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Originally published in 1820 is a historical novel. Scott was largely responsible for the genre of the historical novel. It is one of Scott's Tales from Benedictine Sources, along with 'The Monastery', and is set in the time of Mary Queen of Scots. 380 pages. Average wear. Undated, c. 1930 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011350 
Price: 5.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sir Walter Scott, Mr Garrick, Nicholas Rowe, Arthur Murphy, Francis Gentleman The Antiquary, Lying Valet, Jane Shore, The Citizen, The Tobacconist
John Cumberland, Wells & Lilly 1823 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
The Antiquary, Lying Valet, Jane Shore, The Citizen, The Tobacconist. 5 Plays bound in one book. 1823 from the date of the Lying Valet. Half leather. Pages good, binding tight, Scattered foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066708 
Price: 242.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Walter Scott The Bluestocking Ladies
John Green and Co 1947 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Book comes in plastic cover. No previos publications. Jacket worn and torn at edges, piece missing at top edge, unclipped, 212 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034411 
Price: 7.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Walter Scott The Fortunes of Nigel, (Waverley novels)
A. and C. Black 1886 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Ink Inscription. 496 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068836 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian
J. M. Dent 1947 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Everyman's Library 134. 559 pages. Red boards in red jacket. Jacket worn and torn with repairs and chips. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040587 
Price: 6.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sir Walter Scott The Lady of the Lake
Houghton Mifflin 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Blue boards. Some marks on boards. Gift inscription. 272 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 002399 
Price: 9.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Walter Scott The Lady of the Lake
Collins 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First. Book comes in checkered card slipcase. Red board swith silver title and pictorial. Boards maked and worn at edges, 160 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035463 
Price: 7.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Walter Scott The Lay of the Last Minstrel
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1816 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Half-Leather 
Fifteenth edition. Half leather with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges. 349 pages. The front joint is cracked but holding, the back joint is tender as per the age. Text block good and supple, with a some foxing on the first and last few pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 001293 
Price: 15.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sir Walter Scott The Monastery
Adam & Charles Black 1886 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Rubbed boards. Ex Library. Ink Inscription. 443 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068828 
Price: 4.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sir Walter Scott on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Abookstop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Sir Walter Scott on Aldensbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bookhousestl.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booknest.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksleftbehind.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksliquidation.com
Sir Walter Scott on C-books.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Chapter1.co.za
Sir Walter Scott on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Sir Walter Scott on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sir Walter Scott on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sir Walter Scott on Ginny6books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Hammondsbooks.net
Sir Walter Scott on Johntaylorbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Jrbooks.biz
Sir Walter Scott on Just-us-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Kjcactus.com
Sir Walter Scott on Lastcenturybooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Literarycatbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Loyaloakbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Myperfectbook.com
Sir Walter Scott on Oddballbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pandy-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Phatpocket.com
Sir Walter Scott on Psychobabel.eu
Sir Walter Scott on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sir Walter Scott on Remnantbooks.org
Sir Walter Scott on Russellbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sandyaco.com
Sir Walter Scott on Solomonsminebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Springystreasures.com
Sir Walter Scott on Talleysbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thebookscene.com
Sir Walter Scott on Themoldybookstore.com
Sir Walter Scott on Twicesoldtales.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Twicesoldtales.info
Sir Walter Scott on Vintage-books.com

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgodding.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com