|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-type Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Ivanhoe is a Saxon in a Norman England, who is out of favour with his father for his allegiance to the Norman king Richard I of England. Frontispiece. Blue cloth, black lettering. Average wear. undated, c. 1930. Tanned pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014301 Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe London Thomas Nelson 1906 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Set in the reign of Richard the Lion Heart, Ivanhoe is packed with memorable incidents - sieges, ambushes and combats - and equally memorable characters. 574 pages. Date from British Library. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 006678 Price:
8.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe Odhams Press 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Ivanhoe is a Saxon in a Norman England, who is out of favour with his father for his allegiance to the Norman king Richard I of England. Red cloth with blind stamped design to front and decorative gilt title to spine. Pages tanned, page edges foxed, spine sunned, c 1935, 489 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 027685 Price:
5.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford 1942 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover Ink Inscription. 303 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067700 Price:
5.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Walter Scott Ivanhoe: A Romance James Nisbet and Co, Ltd 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover C. E. Brock Set in the reign of Richard the Lion Heart, Ivanhoe is packed with memorable incidents - sieges, ambushes and combats - and equally memorable characters. Blue boards with a pictorial of a boy. Ink inscription, edges and corners worn, 448 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036238 Price:
7.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth London The Caxton Publishing Co 1905 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Ink Inscription. 399 pages. green half leather. Top of spine chippedabout half cm. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065286 Price:
4.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover A 'Tales of my Landlord' Novel. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. First published 1816 it is considered one of Scott's best novels, set in the period 1679-89 in south west Scotland. Quite a worn copy, but still a good reader dating from around 1900. 320 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 006891 Price:
9.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sir Walter Scott The Abbot London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Originally published in 1820 is a historical novel. Scott was largely responsible for the genre of the historical novel. It is one of Scott's Tales from Benedictine Sources, along with 'The Monastery', and is set in the time of Mary Queen of Scots. 380 pages. Average wear. Undated, c. 1930 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011350 Price:
5.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sir Walter Scott, Mr Garrick, Nicholas Rowe, Arthur Murphy, Francis Gentleman The Antiquary, Lying Valet, Jane Shore, The Citizen, The Tobacconist John Cumberland, Wells & Lilly 1823 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover The Antiquary, Lying Valet, Jane Shore, The Citizen, The Tobacconist. 5 Plays bound in one book. 1823 from the date of the Lying Valet. Half leather. Pages good, binding tight, Scattered foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066708 Price:
242.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Walter Scott The Bluestocking Ladies John Green and Co 1947 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Book comes in plastic cover. No previos publications. Jacket worn and torn at edges, piece missing at top edge, unclipped, 212 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034411 Price:
7.64 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian J. M. Dent 1947 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Everyman's Library 134. 559 pages. Red boards in red jacket. Jacket worn and torn with repairs and chips. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040587 Price:
6.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Walter Scott The Lady of the Lake Collins 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First. Book comes in checkered card slipcase. Red board swith silver title and pictorial. Boards maked and worn at edges, 160 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035463 Price:
7.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Walter Scott The Lay of the Last Minstrel London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1816 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Half-Leather Fifteenth edition. Half leather with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges. 349 pages. The front joint is cracked but holding, the back joint is tender as per the age. Text block good and supple, with a some foxing on the first and last few pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 001293 Price:
15.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Sir Walter Scott The Monastery Adam & Charles Black 1886 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover Rubbed boards. Ex Library. Ink Inscription. 443 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068828 Price:
4.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|