|
|
|
1 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket The classic story of knights in shining armour.Frontispiece. Green cloth boards. Average wear. undated, c. 1930 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011349 Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-type Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket The classic story of knights in shining armour.Frontispiece. Blue cloth, black lettering. Average wear. undated, c. 1930. Tanned pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 014301 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe Odhams Press 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Red cloth with blind stamped design to front and decorative gilt title to spine. Pages tanned, page edges foxed, spine sunned, c 1935, 489 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 027685 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth Adam & Charles Black 1886 Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex llibrary with lending plate. General marks and bumping to boards. Gilt lettering on spine, 476 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026205 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket A 'Tales of my Landlord' Novel. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. First published 1816 it is considered one of Scott's best novels, set in the period 1679-89 in south west Scotland. Quite a worn copy, but still a good reader dating from around 1900. 320 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 006891 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sir Walter Scott Peveril of the Peak Richard Edward King 1896 Hardcover Good No Jacket Red bevelled boards with gilt flag pictorial, blind stamped decorative margins to front and gilt title to spine. Ink inscription, tanning to endpapers, 1896 from ink inscription, 637 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033547 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sir Walter Scott Rob Roy Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket One of the Waverley Novels. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. First published 1817 it concerns a young Englishman who goes to Scotland to reclaim a debt. Quite a worn copy, but still a good reader dating from around 1900. 320 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 006889 Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sir Walter Scott Rob Roy Thomas Nelson 1905 Leatherette Good Blue leather covers with gilt lettering on bumped spine. Minor marks to covers, 503 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026179 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sir Walter Scott The Abbot London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Originally published in 1820 is a historical novel. Scott was largely responsible for the genre of the historical novel. It is one of Scott's Tales from Benedictine Sources, along with 'The Monastery', and is set in the time of Mary Queen of Scots. 380 pages. Average wear. Undated, c. 1930 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011350 Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sir Walter Scott The Abbot Adam & Charles Black 1889 Hardcover Good No Jacket Lending library book plate. Green cloth . Boards offset a couple of mm. Minor foxing. Sequel to the monastery. 463 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 027671 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sir Walter Scott The Bride of Lammermoor Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Fair No Jacket One of Scot's Tales of my Landlord Series. Historical Romance in which The plot is a Scottish Romeo and Juliet meets Macbeth. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. very worn and cocked. Still a good reader dating from around 1900. 256 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 007147 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sir Walter Scott The Fortunes of Nigel London Adam & Charles Black 1913 Hardcover Good No Jacket Includes colour illustration on inside cover, and detailed introduction. Dark brown cloth board with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded. 478 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 006120 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sir Walter Scott The Monastery London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Originally published in 1820 is a historical novel. Scott was largely responsible for the genre of the historical novel. It is one of Scott's Tales from Benedictine Sources, along with 'The Abbot' and is set in the time of Mary Queen of Scots. 380 pages. Average wear. Undated, c. 1930 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011351 Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sir Walter Scott The Monastery London Thomas Nelson 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear at ends of spine. 487 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 025978 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Sir Walter Scott The Talisman London J. M. Dent 1906 Full-Leather Good No Jacket Second of the crusader Novels, published in 1825, just before Scott was financially ruined. Red leather gilt. Date from instroduction. Wear to edges. 319 pages plus ads. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 034874 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|