M Godding Ltd                           Books & Music                        


 
 

Sir Walter Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The classic story of knights in shining armour.Frontispiece. Green cloth boards. Average wear. undated, c. 1930 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011349 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-type Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The classic story of knights in shining armour.Frontispiece. Blue cloth, black lettering. Average wear. undated, c. 1930. Tanned pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 014301 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sir Walter Scott Ivanhoe
Odhams Press 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth with blind stamped design to front and decorative gilt title to spine. Pages tanned, page edges foxed, spine sunned, c 1935, 489 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 027685 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sir Walter Scott Kenilworth
Adam & Charles Black 1886 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Ex llibrary with lending plate. General marks and bumping to boards. Gilt lettering on spine, 476 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026205 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sir Walter Scott Old Mortality
Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
A 'Tales of my Landlord' Novel. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. First published 1816 it is considered one of Scott's best novels, set in the period 1679-89 in south west Scotland. Quite a worn copy, but still a good reader dating from around 1900. 320 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 006891 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sir Walter Scott Peveril of the Peak
Richard Edward King 1896 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Red bevelled boards with gilt flag pictorial, blind stamped decorative margins to front and gilt title to spine. Ink inscription, tanning to endpapers, 1896 from ink inscription, 637 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033547 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sir Walter Scott Rob Roy
Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
One of the Waverley Novels. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. First published 1817 it concerns a young Englishman who goes to Scotland to reclaim a debt. Quite a worn copy, but still a good reader dating from around 1900. 320 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 006889 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sir Walter Scott Rob Roy
Thomas Nelson 1905 Leatherette Good 
Blue leather covers with gilt lettering on bumped spine. Minor marks to covers, 503 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026179 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sir Walter Scott Scott’s Tales of a Grandfather. Selected & edited by Prof. R. K. Gordon.
J. M. Dent 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Kings? Treasuries of Literature. vol. 117. pp. 182. J. M. Dent & Sons: London & Toronto, 1925 (from British Library). A little bowing to boards. Ink inscription. Back endpapers insect marked, but no sign now. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 023285 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sir Walter Scott The Abbot
London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Originally published in 1820 is a historical novel. Scott was largely responsible for the genre of the historical novel. It is one of Scott's Tales from Benedictine Sources, along with 'The Monastery', and is set in the time of Mary Queen of Scots. 380 pages. Average wear. Undated, c. 1930 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011350 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sir Walter Scott The Abbot
Adam & Charles Black 1889 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Lending library book plate. Green cloth . Boards offset a couple of mm. Minor foxing. Sequel to the monastery. 463 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 027671 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sir Walter Scott The Bride of Lammermoor
Edinburgh W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1900 Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
One of Scot's Tales of my Landlord Series. Historical Romance in which The plot is a Scottish Romeo and Juliet meets Macbeth. Frontispiece and illustrated title page. Red cloth boards. very worn and cocked. Still a good reader dating from around 1900. 256 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 007147 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sir Walter Scott The Fortunes of Nigel
London Adam & Charles Black 1913 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Includes colour illustration on inside cover, and detailed introduction. Dark brown cloth board with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded. 478 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 006120 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sir Walter Scott The Monastery
London The Caxton Publishing Company 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Originally published in 1820 is a historical novel. Scott was largely responsible for the genre of the historical novel. It is one of Scott's Tales from Benedictine Sources, along with 'The Abbot' and is set in the time of Mary Queen of Scots. 380 pages. Average wear. Undated, c. 1930 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011351 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sir Walter Scott The Monastery
London Thomas Nelson 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear at ends of spine. 487 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 025978 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sir Walter Scott The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott
The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd 1904 Hardcover Good 
Quite a worn volume. Uneven cut edges. Date estimated at 1904. Blue cloth. Worn title block. 359 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033652 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sir Walter Scott The Talisman
London J. M. Dent 1906 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 
Second of the crusader Novels, published in 1825, just before Scott was financially ruined. Red leather gilt. Date from instroduction. Wear to edges. 319 pages plus ads. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 034874 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sir Walter Scott on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Sir Walter Scott on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Sir Walter Scott on Agelesspages.com
Sir Walter Scott on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bellefairbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bobsbookery.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Bondbooks.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Bookalley.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bookedfull.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Sir Walter Scott on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksliquidation.com
Sir Walter Scott on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Sir Walter Scott on C-books.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Cranberrybooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sir Walter Scott on Gusbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Harborbookcellar.com
Sir Walter Scott on Jonzens.com
Sir Walter Scott on Kjcactus.com
Sir Walter Scott on Lacroixbookseller.com
Sir Walter Scott on Lairdbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Lectioz.com
Sir Walter Scott on Moremoes.com
Sir Walter Scott on Northamericanrarities.net
Sir Walter Scott on Olmsteadbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Pilgrimbooks.net
Sir Walter Scott on Psychobabel.eu
Sir Walter Scott on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Sandyaco.com
Sir Walter Scott on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Sweepadeal.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thebookscene.com
Sir Walter Scott on Thecornerbkshop.com
Sir Walter Scott on Theglasskey.co.uk
Sir Walter Scott on Tulsabooksinc.com
Sir Walter Scott on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sir Walter Scott on Vintage-books.com
Sir Walter Scott on Zephyrusbooks.com

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgodding.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com