M Godding Ltd                           Books & Music                        


 
 

John Galsworthy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 John Galsworthy A Modern Comedy
William Heinemann 1957 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The second trilogy in the Forsyte Chronicles, containing three novels and two linking passages. Contains The White Monkey, A Silent Wooing and The Silver Spoon, Passers By, and Swan Song. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine generally faded, 736 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026204 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 John Galsworthy A Modern Comedy
William Heinemann 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The second trilogy in the Forsyte Chronicles, containing three novels and two linking passages. Contains 'The White Monkey, 'A Silent Wooing' and 'The Silver Spoon'. Green cloth gilt. Fold out family tree in front. 736 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002485 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 John Galsworthy Caravan III, The First and Last
London William Heinemann 1938 Hardcover Good Good 
Short stories. Green cloth gilt in jacket that has wear and tear. 350 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 027788 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 john galsworthy End of the Chapter
Scribner 1969 0434281034 / 9780434281039 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
0434281034 Jacket rubbed and ripped at edges, piece missing at bottom of spine, ink inscription, spine sunned, 859 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030992 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 John Galsworthy Salvation of a Forsyte and Other Stories
Penguin Books Ltd 1971 0140032347 / 9780140032345 Paperback Good No Jacket 
0140032347 An early foray into Forsyte country, Salvation was first published in 1900, along with 13 other short stories. 240 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 010639 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 John Galsworthy Ten Famous Plays
3 Henrietta Street, London W.C.2 Duckworth 1941 First Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Blue leather boards with gilt lettering. Gilt page top edges. Spine faded and worn. Edges worn and corners bumped. Ink inscription. Plays include The Silver box, Joy, Strife, Justice, The Skin Game, Loyalties, Windows, Old English, Escape, The Roof. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002031 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga
London Heinemann 1968 043428100X / 9780434281008 Hardcover Very Good Good 
043428100X The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Ink inscription. 782 pages. Book VG, jacket has a couple of short tears, faded spine. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030814 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga
London Heinemann 1968 043428100X / 9780434281008 Hardcover Very Good Fair 
043428100X The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Green cloth bound boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Fold out family tree after title page. Jacket is worn with large chips. 783 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011454 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga
William Heinemann Ltd. 1951 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Green boards with gilt pictorial to front and gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped, tidy ink inscription, board edges lightly bumped, 820 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033751 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga
William Heinemann Ltd 1951 Hardcover Good Poor 
The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Internally Good. jacket worn and torn with archive tape repairs. 80 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030227 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga
William Heinemann 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Family tree Page fold out. Green boards with gilt titles. Light shelf wear, internally Good to VG, 1104 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 035475 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 John Galsworthy The Man of Property
The New American Library 1967 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Galsworthy's second novel, and one that announced a major talent. It is the first in the series that were to become the Forsyte Saga. 299 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 010857 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 John Galsworthy The Plays of John Galsworthy
Duckworth 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
27 plays of Galworthy. Each play has cast list and original cast members and theatre. Green cloth with a faded spine partially split on one side. Insides are good and very readable. 1151 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 005779 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 John Galsworthy The Plays of John Galsworthy
Duckworth 1929 Full-Leather Very Good Good 
27 plays of Galworthy. Each play has cast list and original cast members and theatre. Burgundy leather gilt. Gilt edged. Spine faded, leather has been re-conditioned, but has lost colour. Marbled endpapers. Slip case quite worn at edges and back. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033337 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 John Galsworthy The Silver Spoon
London William Heinemann 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
New impression, Sept. 1926.The fifth volume of the Forsythe chronicles. Green boards with gilt lettering and JG gilt motif to front. Average wear and marks. Probably ex private lending library. Back hinge cracked. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. 323 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 003020 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 John Galsworthy To Let
London The Vanguard Library 1952 Hardcover Good Good 
the third volume of the Forsyte Saga. the First War is over, and Soames faces a new world, a world where the Forsyte certainties are gone, and everything is 'To Let'. 248 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 013660 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 John Galsworthy Verses Old and New
London Heinemann 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A book of issued by request, and containing selected verse from Moods, Songs and Doggerels, some of the verse appearing in periodicals and some new. Blue cloth gilt. Tanned endpapers. Light wear. 60 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 007448 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Galsworthy on 3rsusedbooks.ca
John Galsworthy on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
John Galsworthy on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
John Galsworthy on Atlantavintagebooks.com
John Galsworthy on Bellefairbooks.com
John Galsworthy on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
John Galsworthy on Bobsbookery.com
John Galsworthy on Bookedfull.com
John Galsworthy on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
John Galsworthy on Booksinrockford.com
John Galsworthy on Booksonlinebrighton.com
John Galsworthy on Booktique.org
John Galsworthy on Botanicalbay.com
John Galsworthy on C-books.co.uk
John Galsworthy on Christianbooksaustralia.com
John Galsworthy on Cranberrybooks.com
John Galsworthy on Dtpendletonbooks.com
John Galsworthy on Gusbooks.com
John Galsworthy on Kjcactus.com
John Galsworthy on Lacroixbookseller.com
John Galsworthy on Lairdbooks.com
John Galsworthy on Lectioz.com
John Galsworthy on Northamericanrarities.net
John Galsworthy on Olmsteadbooks.com
John Galsworthy on Onceuponatimebooks.com
John Galsworthy on Pandy-books.com
John Galsworthy on Pilgrimbooks.net
John Galsworthy on Polesworthbookshop.com
John Galsworthy on Prying1books.com
John Galsworthy on Psychobabel.eu
John Galsworthy on Read-a-book.com
John Galsworthy on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
John Galsworthy on Sandyaco.com
John Galsworthy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
John Galsworthy on Sweepadeal.com
John Galsworthy on Thebookscene.com
John Galsworthy on Thecornerbkshop.com
John Galsworthy on Theglasskey.co.uk
John Galsworthy on Tulsabooksinc.com
John Galsworthy on Turnthepagebooks.com
John Galsworthy on Twicesoldtales.ca
John Galsworthy on Twintomes.com
John Galsworthy on Vintage-books.com
John Galsworthy on Wfsandercombe.com
John Galsworthy on Zephyrusbooks.com

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgodding.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com