|
|
|
1 |
John Galsworthy A Modern Comedy William Heinemann 1957 Hardcover Good No Jacket The second trilogy in the Forsyte Chronicles, containing three novels and two linking passages. Contains The White Monkey, A Silent Wooing and The Silver Spoon, Passers By, and Swan Song. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine generally faded, 736 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 026204 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
John Galsworthy A Modern Comedy William Heinemann 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket The second trilogy in the Forsyte Chronicles, containing three novels and two linking passages. Contains 'The White Monkey, 'A Silent Wooing' and 'The Silver Spoon'. Green cloth gilt. Fold out family tree in front. 736 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002485 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
john galsworthy End of the Chapter Scribner 1969 0434281034 / 9780434281039 Hardcover Very Good Fair 0434281034 Jacket rubbed and ripped at edges, piece missing at bottom of spine, ink inscription, spine sunned, 859 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030992 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
John Galsworthy Ten Famous Plays 3 Henrietta Street, London W.C.2 Duckworth 1941 First Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket Blue leather boards with gilt lettering. Gilt page top edges. Spine faded and worn. Edges worn and corners bumped. Ink inscription. Plays include The Silver box, Joy, Strife, Justice, The Skin Game, Loyalties, Windows, Old English, Escape, The Roof. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002031 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga London Heinemann 1968 043428100X / 9780434281008 Hardcover Very Good Good 043428100X The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Ink inscription. 782 pages. Book VG, jacket has a couple of short tears, faded spine. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030814 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga London Heinemann 1968 043428100X / 9780434281008 Hardcover Very Good Fair 043428100X The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Green cloth bound boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Fold out family tree after title page. Jacket is worn with large chips. 783 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 011454 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga William Heinemann Ltd. 1951 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Jacket The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Green boards with gilt pictorial to front and gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped, tidy ink inscription, board edges lightly bumped, 820 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033751 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga William Heinemann Ltd 1951 Hardcover Good Poor The three novels and interlude that make up the Forsyte Saga : The Man of Property, The Indian Summer of a Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening and, To Let. Internally Good. jacket worn and torn with archive tape repairs. 80 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030227 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
John Galsworthy The Forsyte Saga William Heinemann 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket Family tree Page fold out. Green boards with gilt titles. Light shelf wear, internally Good to VG, 1104 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 035475 Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
John Galsworthy The Man of Property The New American Library 1967 Hardcover Good No Jacket Galsworthy's second novel, and one that announced a major talent. It is the first in the series that were to become the Forsyte Saga. 299 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 010857 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
John Galsworthy The Plays of John Galsworthy Duckworth 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 27 plays of Galworthy. Each play has cast list and original cast members and theatre. Green cloth with a faded spine partially split on one side. Insides are good and very readable. 1151 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 005779 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
John Galsworthy The Plays of John Galsworthy Duckworth 1929 Full-Leather Very Good Good 27 plays of Galworthy. Each play has cast list and original cast members and theatre. Burgundy leather gilt. Gilt edged. Spine faded, leather has been re-conditioned, but has lost colour. Marbled endpapers. Slip case quite worn at edges and back. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033337 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
John Galsworthy The Silver Spoon London William Heinemann 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket New impression, Sept. 1926.The fifth volume of the Forsythe chronicles. Green boards with gilt lettering and JG gilt motif to front. Average wear and marks. Probably ex private lending library. Back hinge cracked. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. 323 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 003020 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
John Galsworthy To Let London The Vanguard Library 1952 Hardcover Good Good the third volume of the Forsyte Saga. the First War is over, and Soames faces a new world, a world where the Forsyte certainties are gone, and everything is 'To Let'. 248 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 013660 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
John Galsworthy Verses Old and New London Heinemann 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket A book of issued by request, and containing selected verse from Moods, Songs and Doggerels, some of the verse appearing in periodicals and some new. Blue cloth gilt. Tanned endpapers. Light wear. 60 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 007448 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|