Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shaw, George Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shaw, George Bernard Agitations : Letters to the Press, 1875-1950
Frederick Ungar Publishing 1986 0804424934 / 9780804424936 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Jacket faded at spine, protective plastic cover over jacket, 375 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 029874 
Price: 10.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 George Bernard Shaw Androcles and the Lion
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. With 'Overruled' and 'Pygmalion'. 205 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062692 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bernard Shaw Androcles and the Lion
Constable 1940 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
1940 edition. Minor Foxing. Ink Inscription. 150 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 070157 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bernard Shaw Geneva, Cymbeline Refinished, & Good King Charles
Constable and Co Limited 1946 0094533601 / 9780094533608 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
233 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 070228 
Price: 8.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 George Bernard Shaw Heartbreak House
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. 'Heartbreak House', 'Great Catherine', 'O'Flaherty V.C.', 'The Inca of Perusalem', 'Augustus does his bit', and 'Annajanska' in one volume. 266 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062689 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 George Bernard Shaw John Bull's Other Island
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. Includes 'How he lied to her Husband' and 'Major Barbara', in one volume. 293 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062683 
Price: 8.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bernard Shaw Major Barbara
Penguin 1960 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 
Shaw's classic play in which he questions the hypocrisy of Christian organisations taking money from questionable sources to achieve their aims. Controversial, Shaw's view was in fact that they should. 153 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011185 
Price: 4.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bernard Shaw Man and Superman
Archibald Constable 1906 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Board and patchy, marked and faded, but contents good or better. 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065295 
Price: 4.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bernard Shaw Man and Superman, A Comedy and a Philosophy
London Constable 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Light green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 244 pages. Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 001392 
Price: 5.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 George Bernard Shaw Misalliance
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. Misalliance, with 'The Dark Lady of the Sonnets' and 'Fanny's First Play' in one volume. 234 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062686 
Price: 6.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bernard Shaw Overruled & the Dark Lady of the Sonnets
Constable 19210 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 
147 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 070238 
Price: 9.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 George Bernard Shaw Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant Vol 1; Unpleasant
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. Contains 'Widowers' Houses', 'The Philanderer' and 'Mrs Warren's Proffession'. 235 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062690 
Price: 10.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 George Bernard Shaw Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant, Vol ii, Pleasant
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. Includes 'Arms and the Man', 'Candida', 'The Man of Destiny' and 'You Never Can Tell'. 320 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062685 
Price: 10.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shaw, Bernard The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God
Constable 1932 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover John Farleigh 
74 pages. Illustrated. Some foxing. Ink inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 012234 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bernard Shaw The Doctor's Dilemma : A Tragedy
London Constable 1913 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Green cloth gilt. Play by Bernard Shaw with a v. long preface. Average wear with foxing on endpapers and edges. 105 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 009315 
Price: 4.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bernard Shaw THe Political Madhouse in America and Nearer Home; A Lecture
Constable & Co. 1933 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. Scattered foxing. 63 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062730 
Price: 5.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 George Bernard Shaw Three Plays for Puritans
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. 'The Devil's Disciple', 'Caesar and Cleopatra' and 'Captain Brassbound's Conversion'. 308 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062691 
Price: 10.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bernard Shaw Too Good To Be True, Village Wooing, On The Rocks
Constable and Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. 273 pages. Three plays. Very slight scattered foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061082 
Price: 6.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bernard Shaw Translations and Tomfooleries
Constable and Co. Ltd. 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Green boards with gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped, boards grubby, top and base of spine bumped, 246 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 030309 
Price: 4.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 George Bernard Shaw Translations and Tomfooleries
Constable and Company, Ltd 1926 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. 246 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062688 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, George Bernard on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Shaw, George Bernard on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Shaw, George Bernard on Allamericantextbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Anovelideabooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Bookedfull.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksleftbehind.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksliquidation.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksnmorepa.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksrmagic.com
Shaw, George Bernard on C-books.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Clhawley.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Downtownbooksellers.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Ewellbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Hammondsbooks.net
Shaw, George Bernard on Kjcactus.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Lairdbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Literarycatbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Mounthopebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Oddballbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Olmsteadbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Pandy-books.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Parigibooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Polesworthbookshop.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Psychobabel.eu
Shaw, George Bernard on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Sandyaco.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Sweepadeal.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Thebookscene.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Theglasskey.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Tulsabooksinc.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Twicesoldtales.ca
Shaw, George Bernard on Twintomes.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Vintage-books.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Zephyrusbooks.com

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgoddingltd.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie