|
|
|
1 |
Mary Anderson de Navarro A Few More Memories London Hutchinson 1936 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by Author Biography of the American stage actress. Two paragraph dedication from the author to a Miss Barrow. Also with a letter from the author to Miss Barrow from the author's home in Broadway Worcestershire. Blue cloth gilt. 286 pages. Some foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036876 Price:
153.09 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sherwood Anderson A Story Teller's Story The Press of Case Western Reserve University 1968 Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 360 pages. The first of the author's autobiographies. Repaired front hinge, thus fair. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037420 Price:
8.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alan Orr Anderson and Marjorie Ogilvie Anderson (eds.) Adomnan's Life of Columba Thomas Nelson & Sons 1961 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Good Hardcover No Inscriptions. Scattered foxing on page edges. A historical document for life and culture among the Scots in Adomnan's time. Covering beliefs and practices of the Irish Church, and evidence for the Irish language in the seventh century. 590 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062208 Price:
68.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, James Bloomsbury Dictionary of Opera and Operetta Bloomsbury 1989 0747504814 / 9780747504818 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover This guide, covering opera and operetta, includes over 6,500 entries and over 100 special panels highlighting little-known aspects of opera. It provides details of composers, conductors, singers, librettists, technical terms, opera houses and companies, operatic roles and famous arias. 691 pages. Some rubbing to the jacket front and minor foxing on page edges Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 020372 Price:
8.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anderson, Poul Conflict Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Severn House 1992 0727843648 / 9780727843647 Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover Hugo & Nebula Winnner. All library marks and stamps. Cocked. Book is well read but still good. DJ is protected by clear outer mylar jacked selotaped to paste-downs. 284pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 001639 Price:
5.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sherwood Anderson and William A. Sutton Hello Towns New York Horace Liveright 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Brown boards with blind stamped title within a country to front and decorative gilt title to spine. Life in Virginia during the Depression. Corners bumped, top and base of spine lightly bumped and frayed, some marks to pag edges, tidy ink inscription, 339 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034053 Price:
37.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sherwood Anderson Marching Men The Press of Case Western Reserve University 1972 0829502165 / 9780829502169 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 290 pages. In later years the author considered this, amongst his favourite work, to be a strangely prophetic vision of Hitler's Germany. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037421 Price:
13.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sonia Anderson New Love for Nina London Wright & Brown Ltd 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Type: Ex-Library 1958. A man falls for dunkard's wife. Rare book. Book has fly leaf missing and ink and other library marks. 191 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003425 Price:
19.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sherwood Anderson Tar : A Midwest Childhood The Press of Case Western Reserve University 1969 0829501592 / 9780829501599 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 253 pages. The second of the author's autobiographies. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037419 Price:
15.26 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anderson, J. R. L.; Godwin, Fay The Oldest Road : An Exploration of the Ridgeway London Wildwood House 1975 0704501678 / 9780704501676 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover This book explores the Ridgeway from Ivinghoe Beacon to Overton Hill near Avebury with descriptions and maps all along the way. A road that pre-dates the Romans, and passes through some of England's most pleasant countryside. 200 pages. Book does have signs of wear. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037069 Price:
6.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|