|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A. L. Rowse Heritage of Britain London Artus 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair A historical study of what still exists in Britain, how it came to be there from our ancestors from chalk white horses to steel works. Near fine blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some faint marks at bottom of front. DJ repaired but with some wear and tear towards edges. Colour images throughout.184pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002789 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A. L. Rowse Heritage of Britain London Artus 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair The well-known historian takes the reader on a tour of historic sites. It begins with prehistory and traces the successive influences of early invaders, such as the Romans, Vikings, and Normans, on British art, culture and language. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine and front board. Minor wear to the base of the spine. Jacket has been torn in a few places, moderately damaged. 184 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 013812 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. L. Rowse Royal Homes Illustrated London Odhams Press Limited 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good A number of both black and white and colour photographs of royal homes. A red hardback with gilt on spine and illustration on the front cover. Undated, published thus 1953. 128 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 007800 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. L. Rowse Shakespeare The Man Macmillan 1973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good A three dimensional biography of Shakespeare revealing him fully in his personal life at the crucial period of his autobiography in the Sonnets. D/w rubbed and bumped at edges and corners, top edges torn and heavily worn at top edges ands base of spine, page edges lightly marked, 284 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 025306 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A. L. Rowse Shakespeare the Man BCA 1973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good This is the first three dimensional biography of Shakespeare, revealing him fully in his personal life at the crucial period of his autobiography in the Sonnets. Jacket spine lightly sunned, minor reading wear, 284 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 034377 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A.L. Rowse The Diaries of A.L.Rowse Allen Lane 2003 0713995726 / 9780713995725 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 0713995726 .L. Rowse's journals extend over the greater part of the 20th century. Born in 1903, the son of a poor, virtually illiterate Cornish china-clay worker, he became one of the most prolific authors of his time and one of the most read. Jacket worn at corners and top of spine, 462 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030940 Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. L. Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England London The Reprint Society 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Elizabethan expansion, from the borders of England to the Americas, and conflicts with the Spanish and Dutch. Minor wear to edges. Nice tight copy. 475 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 005988 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A. L. Rowse The First Colonists The Folio Society 1987 Hardcover Fine Very Good Second printing. The First Colonists : Hakluyt's Voyages to North America , a Modern Version Introduced By A.L. Rowse. Cream boards with blue pictorial and title. Illustrated throughtout with colour and b. w. plates. Book comes in card slipcase. 142 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 035368 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A. L. Rowse The Tower of London Book Club Associates 1972 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Windsor caslte In the history of the nation. 280 pages. Large format illustrated book. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002327 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A. L. Rowse William Shakespeare New York Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket The life and work of Shakespeare in this first American edition. Red and black cloth, some fade and wear to spine, otherwise VG. 484 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033338 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|