M Godding Ltd                           Books & Music                        


 
 

A. L. Rowse Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A. L. Rowse A Cornish Childhood
Jonathan Cape 1943 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Ink inscription. Autobiography of a Cornishman. Some fade to boards. 282 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 028412 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A. L. Rowse Court and Country: Studies in Tudor Social History
Athens Univ of Georgia Pr 1987 0820309753 / 9780820309750 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0820309753 Studies in Tudor Social History. Ink gift inscription. A very nice copy hardback. 310 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030053 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A. L. Rowse Heritage of Britain
London Artus 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
A historical study of what still exists in Britain, how it came to be there from our ancestors from chalk white horses to steel works. Near fine blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some faint marks at bottom of front. DJ repaired but with some wear and tear towards edges. Colour images throughout.184pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002789 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A. L. Rowse Heritage of Britain
London Artus 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 
The well-known historian takes the reader on a tour of historic sites. It begins with prehistory and traces the successive influences of early invaders, such as the Romans, Vikings, and Normans, on British art, culture and language. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine and front board. Minor wear to the base of the spine. Jacket has been torn in a few places, moderately damaged. 184 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 013812 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A. L. Rowse Royal Homes Illustrated
London Odhams Press Limited 1953 Hardcover Very Good Good 
A number of both black and white and colour photographs of royal homes. A red hardback with gilt on spine and illustration on the front cover. Undated, published thus 1953. 128 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 007800 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A. L. Rowse Shakespeare The Man
Macmillan 1973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A three dimensional biography of Shakespeare revealing him fully in his personal life at the crucial period of his autobiography in the Sonnets. D/w rubbed and bumped at edges and corners, top edges torn and heavily worn at top edges ands base of spine, page edges lightly marked, 284 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 025306 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. L. Rowse Shakespeare the Man
BCA 1973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
This is the first three dimensional biography of Shakespeare, revealing him fully in his personal life at the crucial period of his autobiography in the Sonnets. Jacket spine lightly sunned, minor reading wear, 284 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 034377 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A.L. Rowse The Diaries of A.L.Rowse
Allen Lane 2003 0713995726 / 9780713995725 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0713995726 .L. Rowse's journals extend over the greater part of the 20th century. Born in 1903, the son of a poor, virtually illiterate Cornish china-clay worker, he became one of the most prolific authors of his time and one of the most read. Jacket worn at corners and top of spine, 462 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 030940 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A.L. Rowse The Early Churchills
Penguin Books Ltd 1969 0140030476 / 9780140030471 Paperback Good No Jacket 
0140030476 445 pages. A good reading copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 028893 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A.L. Rowse The Elizabethan Renaissance: The Life of the Society v. 1 (His The Elizabethan age [v. 3, pt. 1-2])
Macmillan 1971 0333125347 / 9780333125342 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
0333125347 Blue cloth gilt. Clipped jacket. No inscriptions. 293 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 034016 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A. L. Rowse The Expansion of Elizabethan England
London The Reprint Society 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Elizabethan expansion, from the borders of England to the Americas, and conflicts with the Spanish and Dutch. Minor wear to edges. Nice tight copy. 475 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 005988 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A. L. Rowse The First Colonists
The Folio Society 1987 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Second printing. The First Colonists : Hakluyt's Voyages to North America , a Modern Version Introduced By A.L. Rowse. Cream boards with blue pictorial and title. Illustrated throughtout with colour and b. w. plates. Book comes in card slipcase. 142 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 035368 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A. L. Rowse The Tower of London
Book Club Associates 1972 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Windsor caslte In the history of the nation. 280 pages. Large format illustrated book. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002327 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A. L. Rowse William Shakespeare
New York Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
The life and work of Shakespeare in this first American edition. Red and black cloth, some fade and wear to spine, otherwise VG. 484 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 033338 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A. L. Rowse Windsor Castle in the History of the Nation
Book Club Associates 1974 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Large format illustrated book. 254 pages. Minimal wear. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 002311 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


A. L. Rowse on Abookstop.com
A. L. Rowse on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
A. L. Rowse on Atlantavintagebooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Bellefairbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
A. L. Rowse on Bookalley.com
A. L. Rowse on Bookbrowzers.com
A. L. Rowse on Bookedfull.com
A. L. Rowse on Bookfinder-general.com
A. L. Rowse on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
A. L. Rowse on C-books.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Celticfringes.com
A. L. Rowse on Chapter1.co.za
A. L. Rowse on Christianbooksaustralia.com
A. L. Rowse on Clhawley.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Durnickbooks.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Ewellbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Gusbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Hammondsbooks.net
A. L. Rowse on Harborbookcellar.com
A. L. Rowse on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Karenmillward.com
A. L. Rowse on Lairdbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Leurabooks.com.au
A. L. Rowse on Lostinthestars.com
A. L. Rowse on Marilynsattic.net
A. L. Rowse on Mingbooks.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Mottbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Mounthopebooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Oddballbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Onceuponatimebooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Phatpocket.com
A. L. Rowse on Psychobabel.eu
A. L. Rowse on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
A. L. Rowse on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Sandyaco.com
A. L. Rowse on Solomonsminebooks.com
A. L. Rowse on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Thebookscene.com
A. L. Rowse on Theglasskey.co.uk
A. L. Rowse on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
A. L. Rowse on Tulsabooksinc.com
A. L. Rowse on Vintage-books.com
A. L. Rowse on Wfsandercombe.com

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgodding.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com