Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 17242 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
801 Angela Thirkell County Chronicle
The Companion Book Club 1952 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Barsetshire novel. Darkened spine. 320 page Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037033 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Angelo Giuseppe - Pope John Xxiii; Edited by Capovilla, Don Loris; Translated by White, Dorothy Roncalli Mission To France, 1944-1953
Geoffrey Chapman 1966 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Some wear to jacket. 216 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067082 
Price: 5.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia, Spotlight on the Forties
Jupiter Books 1977 0904041557 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 4to - over 9 
Illustrated retrospective of the decade. Some wear and tear to jacket. 151 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040849 
Price: 9.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia, Spotlight on the Thirties
Universal Books 1976 0904041484 Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 4to - over 9 
Illustrated history of the 1930s. Large format. Blank front fly leaf missing. 144 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040515 
Price: 6.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia, Spotlight on the Thirties
Universal Books 1976 0904041484 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9 
Illustrated history of the 1930s. Large format. Jacket protected by clear sleeve. 144 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 030736 
Price: 4.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Anglo, Michael Nostalgia, Spotlight on the Fifties
Jupiter Books 1977 0904041565 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 4to - over 9 
Illustrated retrospective of the decade. Some wear to jacket. 122 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040848 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Angus Wells (Editor) The Best Of Isaac Asimov 1954 - 1972
Sphere 1977 0722112572 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0722112572 172 pages. Edited by Angus Wells. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 036017 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Angus Wilson A Bit Off The Map
Secker & Warburg 1957 0436575019 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
Shorts stories. Minimal wear to book. Minor bumping. One. Minor wear to jacket. 193 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003004 
Price: 5.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Angus Wilson Setting the World on Fire
The Book Club 1981 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 296 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060868 
Price: 10.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Anita Brookner Undue Influence: A Novel
Random House 1999-12-28 037550334X Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
231 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068233 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Anita Brookner Latecomers
Jonathan Cape 1988-09-27 0224025546 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
248 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067330 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Anita Brookner Visitors
Jonathan Cape 1997-06 0224042882 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 042571 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Anita Brookner Rules of Engagement
Viking 2003-07-03 0670914363 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
246 pages. Pages Yellowing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068676 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Anita Brookner Lewis Percy
Jonathan Cape 1989 0224026682 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Jacket has some creases. 261 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067329 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Anita Leslie Randolph: The Biography of Winston Churchill's Son
New York Beaufort Books 1985 0825302846 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
216 pages. Just shy of VG book and jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036970 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Anita Shreve The Pilot's Wife
London ABACUS 1999 0349110859 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7 
Being married to a pilot has taught Kathryn Lyons to be ready for emergencies, but nothing has prepared her for the late-night knock on her door and the news of her husband's fatal crash. As Kathryn struggles through her grief, she is forced to confront disturbing rumours about the man she loved and the life that she took for granted. Pictorial covers with very minor wear to the edges. 293pp. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 016638 
Price: 4.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Anita Shreve Eden Close
Macdonald 1990 0356187985 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Shreve's first novel. 265 pages. Near fine. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034579 
Price: 7.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Anita. Brookner Fraud
Jonathan Cape 1992 0224033158 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067328 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Anker Larsen The Bay
Elisabeth Holmgaard 1980 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Bay is perhaps the one book of Anker Larsen's in which the mystic speaks most strongly. Very light wear, c. 1980, 83 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036469 
Price: 14.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Ann Gillanders No Mean Feat
British Reflexology 1990-12-31 0951186817 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060041 
Price: 8.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Ann Gillanders Reflexology; the Theory & Practice
British Reflexology 1994-02-28 0951186825 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 141 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061152 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Ann Hughes-Gilbey French Country Kitchen
St. Michael 1976-01-01 0340344970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) 
St Michael equivalent of the the Hodder version. Illustrated in colour throughout. 144 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069838 
Price: 4.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Ann M. Collier Handbook of Textiles
Arnold-Wheaton 1983 0080249744 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
234 pages. Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 070287 
Price: 7.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Ann Macfarlane About Three O'Clock in the Morning
Ann Macfarlane 1983 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 8vo - over 7 Signed by Author
Signed by Author 14 pages of poetry. Signed on the title page by the author. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039587 
Price: 7.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Ann Monsarrat An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray the Man, 1811-1863
Dodd, Mead and Company 1980 0396078664 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray the Man, 1811-1863. Light reading wear, odd marks, 461 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032577 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Ann Monsarrat An Uneasy Victorian: Thackery the Man 1811-1863
Nationwide Book Service 1980 0304305561 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book comes in a plastic protective cover. Light rubbing to top edge, 461 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 031536 
Price: 5.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Ann Monsarrat An Uneasy Victorian : Thackeray the Man 1811-1863
Cassell 1980 0304305561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An Uneasy Victorian : Thackeray the Man 1811-1863. Book comes in a plastic protective cover. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges, 461 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032739 
Price: 12.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Ann Monsarrat An Uneasy Victorian - Thackeray The Man 1811 - 1863
Nationwide Book Service 1980 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
461 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069630 
Price: 4.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Ann Thwaite Waiting for the Party
Secker and Warburg 1974 0436521504 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First publication. Waiting for the Party : The Life of Frances Hodgson Burnett, 1849-1924. Illustrated. Light foxing to page edges, jacket rubbed and torn at edges, lmination coming away in places, 274 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034441 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Ann Widdecombe Father Figure - Signed
Orion Publishing 2005-01-01 0297829629 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Signed
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068115 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Ann Widdecombe An Act of Peace
Orion Publishing 2005-07-01 0297829580 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068116 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Ann Wroe Perkin: A Story of Deception
Jonathan Cape 2003 0224069705 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Paperback. Illustrated. 550 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063233 
Price: 6.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Anna Dale Whispering to Witches
Bloomsbury Childrens Books 2004-09-06 0747569096 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
296 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067284 
Price: 4.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Anna H. Griffith Collins Guide to Alpines and Rock Garden Plants
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1985-12 0907486819 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 042581 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Anna Lewington Plants for People
Eden Project Books 2003 1903919088 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) 
304 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037152 
Price: 6.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Anna Moszynska Abstract Art (World of Art)
Thames & Hudson 1990-01-17 0500202370 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
240 pages. 162 illustrations, 26 in colour. Private Bookplate. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067643 
Price: 4.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Anna Neagle There's Always Tomorrow
W.H. Allen / Virgin Books 1974-12-02 0491019416 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Signed
Signed by the author.235 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060489 
Price: 14.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Anna Pavord Planting with Foliage (National Trust Gardening Guides)
Pavilion Books 1990-05 1851452524 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Illustrated. No Inscriptions. Not Price Clipped. 111 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061464 
Price: 5.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Anna Seghers The Revolt of the Fishermen
Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1929 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
The story of a strike. Translated from the German to English by Margaret Goldsmith. Minimal wear to book, some foxing on page edges. Jacket no clipped. No Inscriptions. Jacket a somewhat tanned and worn. 191 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033252 
Price: 13.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Anna Sewell Black Beauty
Collins 1974 0340172061 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Frank R.Grey 
Ink Inscription, Name and date. 255 pages. Introduction by J.T.Mulley. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062531 
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Anna Sewell Black Beauty
Dakers 1910 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No Inscriptions. 188 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060565 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Anna Sewell; Illustrator-Dinah Dryhurst Black Beauty (Chrysalis Children's Classics Series)
Chrysalis 2004-01 1843650622 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063089 
Price: 3.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Anna Sproule Port Out, Starboard Home
Blandford Press 1978-04 0713785225 Hardcover Used: Like New Very Good Hardcover 
The Rise and Fall of the Ocean Passage. Illustrated. 128 pages. Price crossed through on jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065068 
Price: 6.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Anna Streiffert Rome (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
Dorling Kindersley Plc P/B 2003-02-06 0751348163 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
432 pages. A very nice condition book. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069823 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Annan Dickson Portrait of the Chilterns
Robert Hale 1957 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 190 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060501 
Price: 9.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Anne Bronte Tenant of Wildfell Hall, the (Penguin Popular Classics)
Penguin Popular Classics 1994-03-31 0140620435 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
377 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwideHelen Huntingdon escapes her brutish, drunken husband and becomes the tenant of Wildfell Hall. But scandal ensues... 069292 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Anne Bronte The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
The Folio Society 1991 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Green cloth gilt. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall only. 386 pages. No slipcase. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069771 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Anne Bronte Agnes Grey
The Folio Society 1991 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Green cloth gilt. No slipcase. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069772 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Anne Bronte The Tenant of Wildfell Hall and Agnes grey
London & Toronto J M Dent 1922 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Edmund Dulac 
Green cloth gilt. Somewhat yellowed pages. 548 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065229 
Price: 29.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Anne Carlisle English Drawings XIX Century
William Heinemann 1950 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
English Drawings XIX Century. Book comes in plastic protective cover. Beautifull b. w. pencil sketches and drawings from a vast range of differing yet equally as elegant artists. Jacket lightly shelf worn, faded at spine, c. 1950 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034555 
Price: 8.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Anne Chisholm Nancy Cunard
Sidgwick & Jackson 1979 0283983353 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Illustrated. Minor wear to jacket. 366 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062954 
Price: 17.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Anne Edwards Streisand
Orion Publishing Group 1996 0297817124 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
449 pages. Free from inscriptions or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068554 
Price: 4.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Anne Edwards, Drusilla Beyfus Lady Behave
Cassell and Company Limited 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lady Behave : A Guide to Modern Manners. Jacket chipped at top edge, discolouration to spine, not clipped, 319 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035607 
Price: 15.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Anne Fine The Tulip Touch
Puffin Books 1997 0140378081 Paperback Fine Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nobody wants Tulip in their gang. She skives off school, cheeks the teachers and makes herself unpopular with her classmates by telling awful lies. None of this matters to Natalie who finds Tulip exciting. At first she doesn't care that other peopleare upset and unnerved by Tulip's bizarre games, but as the games become increasingly sinister and dangerous, Natalie realises that Tulip is going too far, much too far, racing, in fact, to the novel's shocking ending. 167 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033968 
Price: 4.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Anne Garnett Caught from Time - a Country Diary of the 1920s
Tabb House Publishers 1986 0907018319 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
98 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060252 
Price: 5.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Anne Holm I Am David
Mammoth 1996-09-13 0749701366 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
183 pages. No Inscriptions. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062461 
Price: 4.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Anne Jackson Art at Auction : The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975 0856670200 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Art at Auction, the Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1974 - 75. Jacket worn rubbed and creased at edges, piece missing to rear of jacket, 464 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035944 
Price: 16.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Anne Maile Tie-and-Dye as a Present-Day Craft
Mills & Boon 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Ink Inscription. 176 pages. Wear and tear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067538 
Price: 10.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Anne Maybury The Starry Wood
London Mills & Boon 1935 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Type: Ex-Library A well worn ex library book. 254 pages. Slanted spine. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036999 
Price: 15.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Anne McCaffrey Damia's Children
Corgi 1994-02-03 0552139122 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060621 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Anne McCaffrey Rowan
Corgi 1991-09-19 0552137634 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060620 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Anne McCaffrey Dragonflight
Corgi 1979 0552092363 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
253 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036718 
Price: 4.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Anne McCaffrey Crystal Line
Bantam Press 1992 0593025547 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
270 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065684 
Price: 6.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Anne McCaffrey Dragonsdawn
Corgi 1990 0552130982 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
472 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036724 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Anne McCaffrey The Renegades of Pern
Corgi 1992 0552130990 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
383 pages, One Spine crease. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036725 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Anne McCaffrey Pegasus in Space
BCA 2000 0345434668 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
The final volume in the magnificent Pegasus series. 427 pages. Jacket worn at edges. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039218 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Anne McCaffrey Pegasus in Flight
Corgi 1993 0552137286 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
4141 pages. Spine crease. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036729 
Price: 4.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Anne McCaffrey The Dolphins of Pern
Corgi 1995 0552142700 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
319 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036728 
Price: 4.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Anne McCaffrey Damia
Corgi 1993-02-11 0552137642 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060618 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Anne McCaffrey Moreta : Dragonlady of Pern
Corgi 1992 0552124990 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
407 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036723 
Price: 5.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Anne McCaffrey ; Nye, Jody Lynn The Ship Who Won
Orbit 1995 1857233603 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6 
Pages : 330. Carialle is a shellperson who is searching for intelligent life. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039205 
Price: 4.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Anne Ridler The Golden Bird and other poems
Faber & Faber 1951 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Ink inscription. 65 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061100 
Price: 21.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Anne Ridler Best Ghost Stories
Faber and Faber 1962 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth gilt. No inscriptions. Some chips to jacket. Roman numeral data appears to be incorrect 1952), but comes after the 1958 printing. Fourth impression. 360 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034399 
Price: 12.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Anne Ridler The Jesse Tree
The Lyrebird Press 1972 0856290084 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall John Piper 
No Inscriptions. 31 pages plus extract from score by Elizabeth Maconchy. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061136 
Price: 20.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Anne Scott-James Down to Earth
Michael Joseph 1972 0718108671 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Osbert Lancaster 
176 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037939 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Anne Scott-James Down to Earth
Michael Joseph 1972 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Osbert Lancaster 
A treasury of gardening ideas for the whole year. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. 176 pages. 1972. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063691 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Anne Smith Wonderful Sphinx
Virago 1987 0948075546 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wonderful Sphinx : The Biography of Ada Leverson. Illustated. Book comes in plastic removable cover. Light marking to top page edge, 291 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035676 
Price: 4.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Anne Thaxter Eaton Welcome Christmas! A Garland of Poems
The Viking Press 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Jacket sunned at spine, marks/holes to spine, price clipped, 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 028061 
Price: 11.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Anne Tyler The Accidental Tourist
Vintage 1995-05 0099480018 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
353 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063146 
Price: 4.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Anne-Marie Edwards In the Steps of Jane Austen : Town & Country Walks
BBC 1979 0563176466 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Illustrated. 112 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065434 
Price: 4.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Anne-Marie Supervielle The Quinta
London Hutchinson 1962 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
A little wear to the jacket edges. Price Clipped. 143 pages. English language. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 064680 
Price: 31.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Anne-Marie Villefranche Mystere D'Amour, Erotic Memoirs of Paris in the 1920's
Guild Publishing 1988 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
319 pages. Yellowed pages. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037057A 
Price: 6.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Annesley Vachell Horace The Golden House
Cassell and Company 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Golden House : A Romance of Bath. Green boards with black title to spine. Marks to boards, spine discoloured, tidy ink inscription, 429 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034770 
Price: 4.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Annette Eyre A Wind from the Hill
Hurst & Blackett 1968 0090862708 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Type: Ex-Library A rare book. Library copy with all th usual wear and stamps. Fly leaf lost. 182 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 031370 
Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Annie Lyles; Robin Hamlyn British Watercolours from the Oppe Collection: With a Selection of Drawings and Oil Sketches
Tate Gallery 1998-01 1854372408 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
240 pages. crease on back cover. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061649 
Price: 12.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Annie Sloan Decorative Gilding
Collins & Brown 1996-09 1855852489 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Illustrated in colour. 96 pages. Price Clipped. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066751 
Price: 14.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Annina Periuam Hebbel's Nibelungen
New York The Columbia University Press 1906 Paperback Fair Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
It's sources, method and style. Part of the Columbia University Germanic Studies Vol. III No. I. Covers quite worn with ink name on front covers. Includes a relevant pamphlet printed in German. 219 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032008 
Price: 15.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Anoif Maharg Arabian Nights
Ward Lock 1978-10 0706354508 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
Some wear to jacket. 128 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067470 
Price: 5.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Anon Cork-Killarney Quarter-inch Contoured Ireland
John Bartholomew 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall 
Cork-Killarney, 1968 revision. Quarter Inch Ireland Map 4. Cloth backed. 6s original price. minor wear to creases. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003928 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Anon Scripture Lessons for the Use of Schools, New Testament No. 1
Dublin Commissioners of National Education in Ireland 1854 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
New Testament, No. 1.152 pages. Grey cloth. Grubby boards with none or completley faded title. Otherwise VG inside. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003950 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Anon The Wonder Book of Why & What
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1950 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An intriguing book of facts for children. Fascinating to see the world in and around 1950s. Undated, 1946-1950 from photographs. Fourteenth Edition. 256 pages. Quite worn, esp. at edges. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 006882 
Price: 7.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Anon The Library of Biblical Literature, Vol 6
London Sunday School Union 1865 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
'Being a repository of information on geographical, historical, biographical, scientific, archaeological, and literary subjects, in relation to the Holy Scriptures. New chronological arrangement.' Undated, circa 1865. Weslyan sunday school bookplate 'Tinhead'. A heavily worn copy with weak hinges. 32 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007473 
Price: 8.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Anon Pictorial History, 1900 to the Present Day
London Chancellor Press 2001 0753705354 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) 
This monumental volume provides a complete pictorial year-by-year record from the beginning to the end of the century, 1900-2000. 635 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007567 
Price: 9.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Anon Dickens Stories for Children
London Thomas Nelson 1915 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Blue cloth gilt. Pasted illustration on front. Frontispiece. Illustrated with plates. 306 pages. Good but worn and marked as fair due to missing front endpaper. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007839 
Price: 10.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Anon R. L. Stevenson, Memories
London & Edinburgh T. N. Foulis 1912 First Edition Paperback Fair Fair Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A heavily worn yet very rare collection of photographs in memory of R. L. Stevenson's life. it consists of tipped in sepia photographs with commentary opposite. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011365 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Anon Country Scrap Book
Susan Reynolds Books 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated guide to the countryside, from badgers to Bees, from ferns to frogs. 120 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011902 
Price: 5.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Anon Around The House
Purnell 1967 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Picture book for children, with some text. Repaired bump to lower spine. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 012794 
Price: 4.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Anon The Birth of Jesus and His Early Life
London Strand Publications 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Maroon cloth with small coloured picture of Jesus on front cover. 3 coloued pop up pictures, undamaged. Two sections. Ink inscriptions on first few pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 013340 
Price: 14.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Anon Pitman's Book of Synonyms and Antonyms
London Sir Isaac Pitman 1956 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Fifth edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to the spine, gilt design on the front boards. Minor wear to the base of the spine. 110pp. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014785 
Price: 4.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Anon Familie Panda
Helmond Uitgeverij 1996 9025296386 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) Stephanie Boey 
Geillustreerd Woordenboek. Pictorial boards, minor wear to the corners or the boards, otherwise no sign of damage or wear. 95 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 014897 
Price: 4.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgoddingltd.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie