Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 17242 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
901 Anon R. L. Stevenson, Memories
London & Edinburgh T. N. Foulis 1912 First Edition Paperback Used: Good Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Collection of photographs in memory of R. L. Stevenson's life. it consists of tipped in sepia photographs with commentary opposite. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 064326 
Price: 15.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Anon Clever Tots
None Given 1932 Hardcover Poor Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A 16 page children's book. There is no date, or publisher, and no recrd in the British Library. The only other clue is 'S 1032' which by the style of the drawings may indicate 1932. The covers are worn, the pages are tanned, the binding very weak. Corner missing rom last page and a lot of crayon inside. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 016988 
Price: 6.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Anon A Grand Book for Girls
Blackie and Son Limited 1936 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Jacket clipped, and rubbed at edges, date taken from British Library, approx. 200 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034383 
Price: 23.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Anon Fibel fur die Evangelischen Volksschulen Wurttembergs
Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft 1909 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Undated, circa 1909. Well worn. Illustrations coloured in by crayon. Repaired binding. Pages somewhat grubby. Ink inscription. 143 pp. German language. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide
Signup | Ship | Inventory | History | Settings | Tools | Forum | Help
Page took 0.3 s to load
 023377 
Price: 7.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Anon Stories of Jesus
Thomas Nelson 1914 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stories from the Bible. Date from inscription. Illustrated with tipped in colour plates. Some foxing. Approx 40 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034740 
Price: 9.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Anon The Bedding Plant Guide
British Bedding Plant Association 1989 0903001632 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
72 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061520 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Anon The Open Road for All Motorists and Cyclists
Kemsley 1947 Paperback Fair Paperback 16mo - over 5 
A guide to motoring with routes and maps. There is no map in the back sleeve. Quite worn but complete. The riving test had just been re-introduced. 267 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 029232 
Price: 7.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Anon Car Care
St.Michael/AA 1979 0861450221 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
Illustrated throughout. 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011745 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Anon Schoolboys' Annual 1977
World Distributors Ltd. 1977 0723503583 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover Folio, 30 to 37 cm tall 
Pictorial boards. Corners bumped and worn, wear to top of spine, 78 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032621 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Anon Who's Who 1972
London Adam & Charles Black 1972 0713611634 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The red cloth gilt standard reference. Some pages are bumped. 3555 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034662 
Price: 15.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Anon Notes on Cathedrals some Cathedrals of the Nothern Province
Swan Sonnenschein and Co. 1903 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Notes on Cathedrals some Cathedrals of the Nothern Province. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Corners bumped, wear to edge, approx. 60 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033542 
Price: 6.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Anon A Train Book - 14 Steam Engines
Thos. Nelson 1960 Board book Used: Good Board book 13 to 14 cm tall (24mo) 
14 pages, 14 trains. A board book, circa 1950 showing great trains in the age of steam. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069891 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Anon Robin Hood And His Merrie Men. With Illustrations (Regent Classics.)
Thames Publishing Co, London 1952 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Illustrated. 251 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066152 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Anon Footpath walks in Mid Herts for Motorists - III
Stevenage Printing 1986 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Illustrated with maps. 32 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069843 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 anon The Wonder Book of Ships
Ward, Lock & Co, undated (circa 1930s) 1941 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
256 pages. 1941 from ink inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069138 
Price: 10.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Anon A Brave Wanderer or The Path and the Lamp
Gall and Inglis 1900 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
134 pages. Undated circa 1900 from British library. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061778 
Price: 9.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Anon. Outlines of Modern Geography
Edinburgh William Whyte and Co. 1850 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
'Or No. X of a New series of School Books, Drawn up for the Scottish School-book association, corrected, improved, enlarged and stereotyped'. First edition 1850. Uncoloured boards with no jacket. Good condition with some wear and tear. 120 pages. No date in book, but no reference found beyond the British Library date of 1850. 120 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003247 
Price: 4.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Anon. The Third Book, Miscellany of the SPCK
London Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge 1846 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
Miscellany of the SPCK. Tenth Edition 1846. Brown leatherette boards with imprinted title on front. Cober very heavily worn. 188 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003250 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Anon. The Schoolgirls' Book
London Juvenile Production 1941 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to) 
Illustrated collection of stories for Girls. No date circa 1941 from ink inscription. Red cloth bound with pictorial paper pasted, showing girl playing a guitar. Well worn with front hingedetached. Back hinge barely attached. Approx 90 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003323 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Anon. Elements of Geography, Geographical Series No. 1
London Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, SPCK 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
Text book on geographic basics. Cloth bound limp blue covers. Stamped design. 48 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 003327 
Price: 4.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Anon. Supplement to the Fourth Book of Lessons for the Use of Schools
Dublin & London Commissioners of National Education in Ireland & R. Groombridge and Sons 1848 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
Quite worn and marked sand coloured cloth. Small hole in fly leaf, prelim and title page. Otherwise insides good or better. 444 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 004405 
Price: 11.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Anon. Ward Lock's Book of Gardening
London The Garden Book Club 1956 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
The Practical Gardener's A-Z on Garden Management, Flowers, Vegetables, Fruits, Trees and Shrubs, Pests and Diseases. Illustrated. 256 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 005365 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Anon. A list of parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index
The Society of Genealogists 1980 0901878464 Fourth Edition Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Ex-Library Average library ware. 53 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007992 
Price: 9.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Anon. Life With the Cowboys
London The Heirloom Library 1958 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stein and Reg Foster 
A fully illustrated guide to the life of the cowboy, for children. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011045 
Price: 6.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Anon. The Story of Our King and Queen
London Geroge Newnes 1935 First Edition Paperback Fair No Jacket Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Complete pictorial souvenir of the Silver Jubilee. Fair as cover is worn chipped and torn, contents good. 60 pages plus ads. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011261 
Price: 11.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Anon. The Bumper Book of questions an Answers
Cliveden Press 1986 0723571384 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Large format colour illustrated book of facts aimed at the younger reader. 190 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 011328 
Price: 7.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Anon. The Faber Book of Stories
London Faber & Faber 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Edited by Kathleen Lines. Red cloth gilt boards, minor wear to the edges, some bumping to the corners. Some marks to the boards. 334 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 016758 
Price: 5.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Anon. Home Emergency Guide : The Essential Practical Manual
London Dorling Kindersley 2002 0751337315 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwideA manual that enables anyone to deal quickly and confidently with every emergency affecting the home or family. 016813 
Price: 4.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Anon. My Little Book of Magic Tales
Hamlyn 1981 0600364852 Hardcover Good Hardcover 16mo - over 5 
44 pages of short fairy stories, illustrated. Average wear1 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 017946 
Price: 7.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Anon. The Pomp of Power
London Hutchinson 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Blue cloth gilt. Faded spine. Undated, circa 1920. This book subjects are the First World War and the political lead up to it. last article is on the treaty of Versaille. Publisher's compliments stamps. Quote on the title page says that we would be suprised how little Wisdom governs the world. 360 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039266 
Price: 13.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Anon. The Complete Letter Writer
London Foulsham 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
How to write a letter for all occasions, with numerous specimen letters. Very little wear. Pages a little yellowed. 190 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 022568 
Price: 5.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Anon. The Song of Roland
Penguin 1964 0140440755 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 12mo - over 6 
Translated by Dorothy L. Sayers. A good reading copy Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 024631 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Anon. Golden Book of the Coronation
Daily Mail 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9 
To commemorate the coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Golt covers quite well rubbed. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 038548 
Price: 10.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Anon. SBC05 Project Pack
RIBA Publishing 2006 1859462286 Paperback Fine Paperback 
The new RIBA Contract Administration Forms. Never used, just removed from the cellophane, otherwise New. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 019829 
Price: 21.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Anonymous Farmyard Tales, The Chimney Corner Series
New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A. E. Kennedy 
First published and dated 1915. Ink inscription 1921. Illustrated with line drawings and coloured plates. Average wear outside, clean and bright inside. 31 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 006387 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Anonymous The Beautiful Birthday Book
London Adam & Charles Black 1905 First Edition Hardcover Poor No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carlton Studio 
The Beautiful Birthday Book, ink markings on the inside. Book in poor condition, front cover is loose and back cover is held on with cellotape. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007609 
Price: 13.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Anonymous Poets and Statesmen, Their Homes and Haunts
E. P. Williams 1856 First Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket Full-Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall C. W. Radclyffe 
'in the Neighbourhood of Eton and Windsor'. Red leather. Gilt design, gilt edges. Ink inscription from 'the Headmaster' at Eton (who was Thomas Singleton) to Archibald Lewis, 1856. Dedicated to Rev. Edward Craven Hawtrey, provost of Eton. Endpapers once marbled, all but one of the marbled coverings are lost. Some illustration tissue covers lost. Some dog eared pages and minor foxing towards ends. Leather covers worn. 272 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007629 
Price: 61.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Anonymous Primary Colors : A Novel of Politics
New York Random House 1996 0679448594 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The marvelously crafted story of that thin line that seperates politicians from the rest of us. Where honesty becomes guile, and the truth becomes what you mean it to be. 366 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 009840 
Price: 4.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Anonymous Beginner's World of Animals
Macdonald 1979 0356065944 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Omnibus edition of all five Beginner's World animal books. 155 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 012862 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Anonymous The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Oxford University Press 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated Out of the Original Greek and with the Former Transalations Diligently Compared and Revised . By His Majesty's Command . Appointed to be Read in Churches. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Minor wear to the base of the spine. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 013453 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Anonymous Silvery Sounds of Saving Grace
Kilmarnock John Ritchie 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A new volume of pictorial gospel stories for all. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering and photograph on front. Ink inscription on flyleaf. No date inside taken from British Lilbrary. Unpaginated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 026846 
Price: 22.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Anonymous Home Made Cheeses
Hulton Press 1957 Paperback Good Paperback 12mo - over 6 
A 'Farm Womans Library' Book. Some folding to front cover, 55 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 029455 
Price: 5.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Anonymous The Universal Home Lawyer Illustrated
London Odhams Press 1955 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. General wear to board edges and corners, 832 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 029540 
Price: 10.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Anonymous European Bison Pedigree Book
Polish Scientific Publishers 1974 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7 
Tables, statistics and information concerning Bison. Written in both Polish and English running parallel. Minor signs of previous use, pages 232 - 285 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 029596 
Price: 24.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Anonymous; Translator-Gwyn Jones; Translator-Thomas Jones The Mabinogion (Everyman Paperbacks)
Dutton Adult 1975-08-01 0460010972 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Spine slightly worn, interally very good. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060200 
Price: 10.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Anonymous; Translator-Juan Mascaro The Bhagavad Gita (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1962-05-30 0140441212 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) 
Faint crease to front cover. 121 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069486 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Anstruther, Godfrey The Seminary Priests, Vol. 2 : Early Stuarts, 1603-1659
Mayhew-McCrimmon 1975 0855970820 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
A Dictionary of the Secular Clergy of England Vol. 2 : Early Stuarts, 1603-1659. Some wear to jacket. Pages : 423 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040084 
Price: 28.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Antcliffe, Herbert Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians; Schubert
George Bell and Son 1910 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Grey cloth with ornate white title and design on front board. Information and essays on the life of Schubert. Spine darkened and heavily worn away, boards bowed, corners bumped, edges darkened and heavily worn, page edges darkened, ink inscription inside cover, text content very good/easily readable, 72 pages with 14 pages of publications at rear Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 023078 
Price: 12.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Ante Prima What's in the Fridge? 5 + 1AA
Les Archives d'Architecture Moderne 2009-06-30 2871432244 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0083 
Price: 24.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Anthea Jones A Thousand Years of the English Parish
Cassell 2002-04 1841881821 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Faded spine. 336 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 064843 
Price: 3.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Anthea Jones The Cotswolds
Phillimore 1993 0850338832 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author An illustrated history of the region, as a whole, and of the evolution of its unique character. 228 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037729 
Price: 13.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Anthony Anderson The Man Who Was H. M. Bateman
Webb & Bower 1982 0906671574 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
Illustrated throughout. 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069439 
Price: 7.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Anthony Barnett The Human Species
Penguin 1961 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
VG apart from a bumpy spine. 354 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063207 
Price: 5.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Anthony Bertram World Masters New Series; Vermeer
The Studio Publications 1948 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
15 pages, 48 Plates. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063438 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Grunewald
The Studio Publications 1950 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
64 pages. No Inscriptions. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063439 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Ingres
The Studio Publications 1949 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063499 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Giotto
The Studio Publications 1951 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 15 pages of text plus 48 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063442 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Botticelli
The Studio Publications 1948 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 62 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063440 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Delacroix
The Studio Publications 1950 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
64 pages. No Inscriptions. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063444 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; The Van Eycks
The Studio Publications 1950 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063445 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Rembrandt
Studio 1955 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063378 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Blake
The Studio Publications 1948 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063495 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Sickert
The Studio Publications 1955 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063496 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Francesca
The Studio Publications 1949 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063497 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Holbein
The Studio Publications 1948 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063498 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Anthony Bertram (ed.) World Masters New Series; Bosch
The Studio Publications 1950 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
64 pages. No Inscriptions. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063441 
Price: 6.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Anthony Blunt The Nation's Pictures
Chatto and Windus 1950 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
307 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065632 
Price: 5.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Anthony Blunt; Edward Lockspeiser French Art and Music Since 1500 (University Paperbacks)
Methuen 1974-10-10 0416816509 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Illustrated. 101 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065890 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Anthony Brett-James The Triple Stream
Bowes & Bowes 1953 Hardcover Fine Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covering four centuries of English, French and German literature. 178 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032104 
Price: 7.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Anthony Bruno Bad Blood
Corgi Books 1991 0552141488 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
303 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067677 
Price: 6.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Anthony Burgess A Clockwork Orange
Penguin Classics 2000-02-24 0141182601 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide PEN82605 
Price: 9.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Anthony Burgess Flame into Being: Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence
William Heinemann Ltd 1985-09-09 0434098183 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
211 pages. Free from inscriptions or marginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069430 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Anthony Burgess The Kingdom of the Wicked
Hutchinson 1985-05-13 0091600405 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Faded spine. 379 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063246 
Price: 5.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Anthony Burgess Little Wilson & Big God
Heinemann 1987 0434098191 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
460. Some age yellowing to margins. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063211 
Price: 5.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Anthony Burton The Rise and Fall of King Cotton
Andre Deutsch Ltd 1984-09-06 0233971483 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. Illustrated. 240 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063591 
Price: 10.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Anthony Coleman Millennium
Bantam Press 1999-11-04 0593044789 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
A Thousand Years of History. 286 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 061277 
Price: 13.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Anthony Courtney Sailor in A Russian Frame
London Johnson 1968 0853070105 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 23cm 
Quite a worn jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwideA biography like a real life Ian Fleming story. 060520 
Price: 7.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Anthony Eden The Memoirs of Sir Anthony Eden : Full Circle
Cassell 1960 112751637X Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony Eden K.G., P.C., M.C.: Full Circle. Gift inscription. 619 pages. Some wear to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069524 
Price: 6.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Anthony Farrar-Hockley The Edge of the Sword
London The Companion Book Club 1955 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Synopsis: The battle of Injin River and its aftermath. Description: Blue boards in unclipped jacket. Jacket has some wear and darkened spine. 288 pages. Boards quite bowed. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033770 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Anthony Farrar-Hockley The Somme
Pan Books 1999-01-22 0330376438 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. 269 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063871 
Price: 5.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Anthony Glyn Elinor Glyn
Hutchinson 1968 0090891600 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. Some minor wear and marks. 356 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065364 
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Anthony Glyn Elinor Glyn
Hutchinson 1968 0090891600 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. Some minor wear and marks. 356 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063618 
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Anthony Goodman and James L. Gillespie Richard II : The Art of Kingship
The Clarendon Press Oxford University Press 1999 0198201893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
299 pages. Near fine. Booksellers' stamp on paste-down. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 038673 
Price: 41.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Anthony Hope The Prisoner of Zenda
London George G. Harrap 1936 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The 'Classic Adventure and Romance, A sirring tale of adventure and of great Deception'. Sound copy of typical age. The jacket is worn and torn at the edges. 221 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007897 
Price: 5.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Anthony Hope Rupert of Hentzau
Bristol ; London J. W. Arrowsmith. : Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited 1898 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Dana Gibson 
Blue-grey stamped gilt. Rough cut edges, Frontispiece. 385 pages with 3 pages of ads. ink inscription.n.d. [1898], as books by hope on back of title page end at Simon Dale (1898), 32 other books of the Arrowsmith 3/6 series in ads. Worn and chipped spine. 6 Monochrome plates plus Frontispiece. Heavily worn with weakened binding. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 012738 
Price: 5.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Anthony Hope The King's Mirror
Methuen 1899 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Novel from the prolific author and playwright who brought you The Prisoner of Zenda. A W. H. Smith blind stamp on endpaper. Greeny blue cloth. Rough cut edges, some in back uncut. Spine a little rolled 311 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 031408 
Price: 9.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Anthony Hope Sophy of Kravonia (Bow St.Library)
The Bodley Head Ltd 1975-07-10 0370109392 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
285 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068610 
Price: 4.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Anthony Horowitz Ark Angel
Walker and Books 2005 0744583241 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Corners bumped, smal folds to covers, internally VG+ 343 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwideFrom Cornwall to Cuba, Venice to France, Alex Rider has travelled far and wide as a spy for MI6, facing danger and death at every turn. But in his last mission, fighting the criminal organization, Scorpia, Alex appeared to have finally met his match. 033982 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Anthony Horowitz Scorpia
Walker Books 2005 0744570514 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Wear to corners, small corner fold to rear, 358 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwideStill reeling from the terrible discovery he has made about his father, teenage MI6 superspy, Alex Rider, is determined to find out more. Travelling to Italy, he manages to infiltrate the glamorous world of Claudia Rothman, beautiful society hostess and member of the international criminal organization, Scorpia. 033983 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Anthony Horowitz Snakehead
Walker Books Ltd 2007 1406309354 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
397 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067346 
Price: 4.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Anthony Howard Country Year in Hampshire, Dorset and Wiltshire
Countryside Books 1991-10 1853061506 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. Not Price Clipped. 101 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060576 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Anthony James West The Shakespeare First Folio: The History of the Book Volume II: A New World Census of First Folios (Shakespeare Folio the History of the Book)
Oxford University Press, USA 2003-11-06 0198187688 Hardcover Used: Like New No Jacket Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
The Shakespeare First Folio: The History of the Book Volume II: A New World Census of First Folios (Shakespeare Folio the History of the Book) Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 070049 
Price: 49.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Anthony Kenny The Oxford History of Western Philosophy
Oxford University Press 1994 0198242786 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The Oxford Illustrated History of Western Philosophy. A collection of articles, currently running in the New Scientist, on the theory and application of chaos from economics to animal behaviour. Ilustrated. 407 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036783 
Price: 16.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Anthony Kiedis Scar Tissue
Little Brown & Co 2004-10-21 0316726729 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
two dimples in the front of the jacket. 465 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068523 
Price: 8.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Anthony Kinsey Introducing Screen Printing
B. T. Batsford 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Some wear to jacket. 95 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065587 
Price: 7.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Anthony MacKay Journeys into Hertfordshire
The Book Castle 1991-09-30 1871199905 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) 
A collection of ink drawings with text. 1 inch repaired tear on fore-edge of jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 069574 
Price: 5.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Anthony Mann Where God Laughed, The Sudan To-day
London Museum Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Some wear to jacket. 221 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 064802 
Price: 12.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Anthony North The Supernatural: A Guide to Mysticism and the Occult
Blandford Pr 1998-08 0713727284 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
224 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068565 
Price: 4.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Anthony Nutting Scramble for Africa: The Great Trek to the Boer War
Constable 1970 0094569509 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
454 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066282 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Anthony Pearson Successful Shore Fishing
London Newnes 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Some wear and foxing to jacket. 191 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 040147 
Price: 37.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgoddingltd.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie