Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 17025 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Monoespacios 13. Javier Maroto y
Editorial Gustavo Gili ~ 8488456093 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0463 
Price: 10.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Monoespacios 12. Rueda Pizarro Arquitectos
Editorial Gustavo Gili ~ 8488456069 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0462 
Price: 10.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Monoespacios 11. Amann. C
Editorial Gustavo Gili ~ 8488456018 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0461 
Price: 10.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Award Winning Croation Architecture 90 - 09
UPI - 2M PLUS 2011-03-25 9530609213 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0623 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bunty For Girls 1971
D C Thomson & Co Ltd 1970 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
125 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067446 
Price: 9.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Guinness Book of Records 1996
Guinness World Records Limited 1995-10 0851126464 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066994 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Coins Market Value 1995
Focus Network (part of the IPC Media Group) 1994 0862961130 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
0862961130 130 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 024718 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Award Winning Croation Architecture 90 - 09
UPI - 2M PLUS 2011-03-25 9530609213 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0622 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Domesday Book: England's Heritage, Then & Now
Continental Enterprises Group 1998 1858334403 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
1858334403 The Doomsday Book: England's Heritage, Then and Now. Illustrated. Light shelf wear to jacket edges, 351 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 035523 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Painting in Wall design
Design Media Publishing Ltd ~ 2010-12-31 9881950872 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0668 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Five Little Pigs
Fontana 1979 0006139833 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
188 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068503 
Price: 4.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Space - Restaurant
Pace Publishing Ltd 7560941052 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0339 
Price: 23.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dimitri Mitropoulous Conducts Schoenberg, Scriabin and Schmidt
Music & Arts Program 017685115622 AUDIO CD New 
017685115622 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide SKU1000012 
Price: 19.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Guide to Mushrooms and Toadstools of Britain and Europe (Philips Guide)
Philips 2006-07-03 0540089362 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Illustrated in colour. 256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066046 
Price: 7.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Speech 5/2010 International Architecture Magazine: For the Future
Dom Publishers 9771999614400 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0014 
Price: 15.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Evolving Design 1
CA Press 2010-11-01 8977483727 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0617 
Price: 87.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The New English Bible with the Apocrypha
Oxford University Press Cambridge University Press 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
No Jacket. 336 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067092 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pocket Guide to Rocks and Minerals
Parragon 2008-05-01 1407511335 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066040 
Price: 10.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Works Spaces: Offices. Part 10: Dominik Dreiner Architekt - Sudwestmetall Heilbronn, Germany ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711209 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0531 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Night+Light: China
Pace Publishing Ltd 753815051X New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0336 
Price: 23.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Craft Workshops in the Countryside: England and Wales
CoSIRA 1975-01 0854070222 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
146 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067264 
Price: 4.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Works Spaces: Offices. Part 9. El Dorado Architects - Hodgdon Power Company office, Kansas, USA ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711292 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0540 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aladdin and His Magic Lamp (Peepshow Books)
Chatto & Windus 1979-07-05 0701124164 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 16mo, 14 to 17 cm tall 
Peepshow books are fun to display as well as read. Open the book and tie the front and back covers together. You then have a 3D story which can be placed on a shelf or hung as a mobile. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068432 
Price: 7.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Works Spaces: Offices. Part 2: Miralles/Tagliabue EMBT - New Headquarters of Gas Natural. Barcelona, Spain~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711225 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0533 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Speech. International Architecture Magazine Issue 2: New Life. Working with Old Buildings [English/Russian Text]
Dom Publishers 9771999614400 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0013 
Price: 15.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Wired for Design
Pace Publishing Ltd 9627723851 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0642 
Price: 22.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Works Spaces: Offices. Part 3: Junquera Architects - Office Building in M30. Madrid, Spain ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711233 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0534 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Works Spaces: Offices Part 4. Eduardo Souto de Moura - Torre Burgo office building. Porto, Portugal ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711241 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0535 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Works Spaces: Offices Part 5. Aires Mateus - Parque das Nacoes. Lisboa, Portugal ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 849371125X Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0536 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Works Spaces: Offices. Part 6. Alejandro Munoz Miranda - Granada Business Confederation, Granada, Spain ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711268 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0537 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Works Spaces: Offices . Part 7: Triptyque Architecture - Harmonia // 57, Sao Paulo, Brazil ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711276 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0538 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Four Victorian Ladies of Wiltshire, with an essay on Those Leisured Ladies
Faber & Faber limited 1945 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
101 pages. Ink Inscription. A worn and torn jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068173 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Evolving Design 2
CA Press 2010-11-01 8977483735 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0618 
Price: 52.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Alternative Service Book
Oxford University Press 1980-11 0191461326 Leather Bound Used: Very Good Good Leather Bound 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
A very nice copy with gilt edges. Black leather gilt. Gilt edged. Gift inscription. Bottom label on slipcase scuffed. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065853 
Price: 10.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Monoespacios 1. Maria Fraile / Javier Revillo
Editorial Gustavo Gili ~ 8488496737 New 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0466 
Price: 11.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Works Spaces: Offices. Part 1: Introduction and Analysis [Singular Architecture 1] ~
Editorial Pencil S.L. 2009-06-30 8493711217 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0532 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 "Q" ( A. T. Quiller-Couch) Major Vigoureux
London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A worn copy but a good reader. Hinge at back cracked. 287 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007469 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 'The Londoner' of the Evening News Day in and Day Out
Cassell and Company ltd 1924 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Ink inscription. 255 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060725 
Price: 10.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 234 Architecture/Mas Hanger A380, A234 [English/French text]
Les Archives d'Architecture Moderne 2009-10-01 2871432104 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0073 
Price: 24.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 2G 2G 60: Lacaton & Vassal. Obra reciente (Recent work)
Editorial Gustavo Gili 2012-01-10 8425223458 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0727 
Price: 33.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 39135 Power Stations in Berlin
Jovis 2004-04-02 3936314012 Paperback New Paperback 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0239 
Price: 24.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 A & J International Design Media Top Villas
A & J Intl. Design Media Ltd ~ 2010-08-30 7561835906 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0354 
Price: 71.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 A A; Hales, E G; etc Methley Chatterbox 1924
Well Gardner Datron 1924 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
A children's annual from 1924. Front binding has a workmanlike repair. 315 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068347 
Price: 10.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 A Blaxall Suspended Sentence
Hodder & Stoughton 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Signed
Signed by the author. 125 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067457 
Price: 10.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 A C. Temple Sacred Art
Cassell and Company 1898 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Half-Leather 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Sacred Art: The Bible Story Pictured by Eminent Modern Painters. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour. Black boards with black leather, gilt title.Heavy wear to edges in places, hinges worn, 383 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035481 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 A Catechism Concerning Cheeses Andre L. Simon
The Win and Food Society 1936 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
51 page glossary of cheeses and cheese dishes. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063893 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 A Conan Doyle The Refugee: A Tale of Two Continents
T. Nelson and Sons 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Refugee: A Tale of Two Continents. Red cloth with gilt title. Corners bumped, covers grubby, c. 1925, 383 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036553 
Price: 6.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A D Martin The Principle of Congregatrional Churches
Congregational Union 1927 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
128 pages. Maarginalia. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062869 
Price: 10.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 A E W Mason Miranda of the Balcony
Macmillan 1899 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Ink Inscription. Reprint. 312 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068227 
Price: 19.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 A Friend of Canterbury Cathedral The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
Raphael Tuck & Sons 1932 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Faded spine. Illustrated. Ink inscription. 88 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 042120 
Price: 5.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 A G Hales McGlusky O' The Legion
London John Long 1932 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A well worn and cocked library book. An OK reading copy (just). 284 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 002142 
Price: 7.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 A Gide The Coiners
Cassell & Company 1950 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
the novel as an art form, compared to Ulysses or The Magic Mountain. Ink Inscription. 420 pages. Large chips to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066829 
Price: 5.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 A J Wood Drug Dependence
Bristol Council of Social Services 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
26 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065614 
Price: 6.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 A J Wood Drug Dependence
Bristol Council of Social Services 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
26 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065613 
Price: 6.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 A Late Secretary of Legation to the Court of St James etc etc Nocturnal London
S.E. Stanesby 1890 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover worn but internally in good condition. 301 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 041823 
Price: 46.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 A Mother ; Louisa Stanley Tales and Incidents of Childhood ; Children Taught By Experience
Edward Lacey 1840 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Two books bound together. Undated, date from British Library, 1840 and 1835 respectively. Ink inscription 1848. Pages : 68 ; 70. One page re-attached previously. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037621 
Price: 51.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 A R B Haldane The Drove Roads of Scotland
Thomas Nelson 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Jacket chipped at top edge, marks from preious celotape to inside flaps, not clipped, jacket faded, 266 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035863 
Price: 19.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 A S A Briggs A Social History of England
Book Club 1983 0297780743 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. Illustrated. 320 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 063615 
Price: 5.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 A West Midland Group Study Local Government and Central Control
London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Type: Ex-Library VG apart from neat Guildhall library bookplate and stamps. 296 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 028140 
Price: 8.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 A. A. Milne Winnie-The-Pooh
London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Ernest H. Shepard 
Second edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, gilt illustrations and border on the front board. Gilt top edge. Map of 100 Aker Wood on endpapers. Binding tight. 158 pages. Small ink inscription, otherwise two little indentations on the front, a few minor marks on the back. Pages all clean and bright. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037680 
Price: 199.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 A. A. Milne Fourteen Songs from When We Were Very Young
Methuen 1925 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall E. H. Shepard 
34 pages. Words and music illustrated by Shepard. Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Binding could be tighter. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068256 
Price: 24.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 A. A. Milne Winnie the Pooh
Egmont 2000 0749702109 Paperback Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6 Shepherd, E. H. 
Some minor bumping at corners, 145 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 026611 
Price: 4.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 A. A. Milne Not That It Matters
The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033953 
Price: 9.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 A. A. Milne Once A Week
The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033957 
Price: 9.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 A. A. Milne The Sunny Side
The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033956 
Price: 9.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 A. A. Milne By Way of Introduction
London Methuen 1929 0416308600 First Edition Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6 
Essays from Milne. Would be VG, but back blank endpaper removed. Otherwise little wear to book. Jacket has some wear. 208 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 038976 
Price: 25.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 A. A. Milne The Christopher Robin Story Book
Methuen 1933 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Ernest H. Shepard 
Fifth edition. Blue cloth gilt with patchy marks on boards. 171 pages. Stories and poems from the Christopher Robin and Pooh books. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068466 
Price: 19.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 A. A. Milne The Red House Mystery
The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033954 
Price: 14.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 A. B Lloyd Apolo The Pathfinder; Who Follows?
Church Missionary Society 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Olive boards with black landscape pictorial. foxing to pag edges, Illustrated throughout with b.w plates, 68 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033537 
Price: 4.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 A. B. Paterson Rio Grande's Last Race and other verses
Macmillan 1904 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Macmillan, London. 178 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065967 
Price: 13.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 A. Boysen Engelske Digte, Udgivne Til Skolebrug
Kobenhavn Otto Schwartz 1897 Hardcover Poor No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5 
63 pages. Well worn, and repaired. Complete. English language, Danish Publisher. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039261 
Price: 10.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 A. Camp Pen Lettering A - Z
Dryad Press 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Illustrated. 82 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066510 
Price: 5.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 A. Conan Doyle The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard
George Newness Limited 1896 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Ink Inscription, name only. Scattered foxing. 334 pages. No Additional Printings. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062736 
Price: 76.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 A. D. Hope Selected Poems
Angus & Robertson 1992-12-16 0207177597 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
A& R modern poets. 265 pages. Editor-David Brooks. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066167 
Price: 10.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 A. D. Mills A Dictionary of English Place-Names (Oxford Paperback Reference)
Oxford University Press 1998-08-27 0192800744 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060006 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 A. E. Coppard Pink Furniture
London Jonathan Cape 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nancy Bankart Gurney 
A tale for Lovely Children with Noble Natures. Orange and white buckram covered boards. Jacket has quite a lot of wear. Spine slanted a few mms. 251 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036983 
Price: 18.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 A. E. George Russell to W. B. Yeats Poems of To-day: First and Second Series
Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd 1927 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Some wear and marks. Ink Inscription. 350 pages. Scattered foxing. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068147 
Price: 7.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 A. E. Hotchner Papa Hemingway
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 0394439902 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Hotchner was a friend of Hemingway's and this covers the last 13 years of Hemingway's life, with flashbacks to his childhood. Little wear to book, Jacket chipped and torn at edges. 299 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032409 
Price: 6.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 A. E. Housman More Poems
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Looks like a blank endpaper has been torn out. Ink inscription. Copyright Barclays Bank. Printed on paper with different widths, and watermarked paper. xiii, 73 pages, Frontispiece by Francis Todd. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039384 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 A. E. Housman The Name and Nature of Poetry
Cambridge at the University Press 1933 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown boards with black titles. Spine missing, corners bumped, some pencil notation, 50 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035465 
Price: 7.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 A. E. J. Mackett Beeson Chessmen
Octopus 1973 070640050X Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated history of chess pieces. Title page lost, thus only fair or acceptable condition. 97 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 001940 
Price: 4.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 A. E. Lawson To Carve and Effigy
Dulwich Village Outposts Publications 1960 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Paint mark on front. 12 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 002066 
Price: 9.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 A. E. W. Mason At the Villa Rose
The Bodley Head 1974 0370109228 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A classic English detective story, firmly set in it's period . Jacket has heavy wear to top edges, rubbing, tearing and discolouration, 220 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 021390 
Price: 11.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 A. E. W. Mason The Sapphire
Hodder and Stoughton 1941 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 
Red cloth. heavily worn but acceptable reading copy. 320 tanned pages. Fade, webbing showing at hinges. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 028124 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 A. E. W. Mason Fire Over England
Hodder and Stoughton 1953 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 
Prize Bookplate. Both book and jacket good to VG. 316 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066140 
Price: 8.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 A. F. Dixson Natural History of the Gorilla (World Naturalist)
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981-02-19 0297778951 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
Illustrated. 201 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065869 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 A. F. Tschiffely Southern Cross To Pole Star
Heinemann 1933 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
A journey across the Americas. Illustrated. 442 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067005 
Price: 20.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 A. G. Dickens The Age of Humanism and Reform
Prentice-Hall 1977 0130185078 Paperback Good Paperback 8vo - over 7 
A good reader, with some fade on spine. 289 pages. OU reader on history Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 024122 
Price: 4.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 A. G. Dickens The Age of Humanism and Reformation
Prentice Hall 1977 0130185078 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Academic essays on The reformation, Fourteenth to Sixteenth centuries. An OU reader. A good reader, with some fade on spine, edges lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow. 289 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 024829 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 A. G. M. Batten Motor Insurance
Stone and Cox Limited 1956 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Boards marked, corners bumped, marks to page edges, 339 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033845 
Price: 28.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 A. G. Tansley Our Heritage of Wild Nature
Readers Union 1946 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Our Heritage of Wild Nature : A Plea for Organised Nature Conservation. With 26 b. w. photographs. Jacket heavily worn and torn with pieces missing, some internal foxing, 74 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035436 
Price: 10.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 A. Graziano; F. Mancinelli; F. Rossi Michelangelo and Raphael in the Vatican: With Botticelli-Perugino-Signorelli-Ghirlandaio and Rosselli
Treasures Inc 1996-08 8886921047 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 
No Inscriptions. Illustrated. Full colour illustrations, some large fold-out pages. 215 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060765 
Price: 16.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 A. H. Blake London Cameos
Herbert Jenkins 1930 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 16mo, 14 to 17 cm tall 
Illustrated. 255 pages. Ink inscription. Picture taped to endpaper. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060840 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 A. Henry Higginson The Hill Vixen
Collins 1945 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Yellow cloth boards with mottling in the corners, but otherwise good. 157 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034130 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 A. J. A. Waldock Paradise Lost And Its Critics (Milton)
Cambridge at the University Press 1962 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 
147 pages. Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067378 
Price: 6.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 A. J. Finberg The Old Water-Colour Society's Club 1st Annual Volume
Old Water-Colour Society 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
The Old Water-Colour Society's Club First Annual Volume. Issued only to Members. Grey boards with white spine, Illustrated throughout with b. w. plates. Moderate shelf wear to corners and edges of boards, odd foxing spots, VG+ 94 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034691 
Price: 43.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 A. J. Grant; Harold Temperley Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 1789-1950
Longmans 1966 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 1789-1950. Blue boards with gilt title. Tidy ink inscription, Corners bumped, wear to edges, 603 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034686 
Price: 4.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 A. J. Macself Fowls For Profit
W. H. & L. Collingridge 1919 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Third Edition, circa 1919 Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060819 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 A. J. Smith; W. H. Mason Short Story Study
Edward Arnold 1961 0713114061 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Short Story Study : A Critical Anthology. Not previous printings possible first. Jacket lightly grubby at edges, unclipped, spine faded, 191 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034593 
Price: 12.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 A. J. Wood Nineteenth Century Britain, 1815-1914
Longman 1982 0582353106 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nineteenth Century Britain, 1815-1914. Edges lightly rubbed, 470 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032578 
Price: 5.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

 

Phone: 01380 727872, Internationally: +44 1380 727872
22 Highlands, Potterne, Wiltshire, SN10 5NS, UK

Contact us at :   info@mgodding.com

Powered by ChrisLands.com