|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bunty For Girls 1971 D C Thomson & Co Ltd 1970 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall 125 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067446 Price:
9.52 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Coins Market Value 1995 Focus Network (part of the IPC Media Group) 1994 0862961130 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 0862961130 130 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide 024718 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Painting in Wall design Design Media Publishing Ltd ~ 2010-12-31 9881950872 Hardcover New Hardcover Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0668 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Five Little Pigs Fontana 1979 0006139833 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall 188 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068503 Price:
4.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Evolving Design 1 CA Press 2010-11-01 8977483727 Hardcover New Hardcover Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0617 Price:
87.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Aladdin and His Magic Lamp (Peepshow Books) Chatto & Windus 1979-07-05 0701124164 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 16mo, 14 to 17 cm tall Peepshow books are fun to display as well as read. Open the book and tie the front and back covers together. You then have a 3D story which can be placed on a shelf or hung as a mobile. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068432 Price:
7.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Evolving Design 2 CA Press 2010-11-01 8977483735 Hardcover New Hardcover Brand New Book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide R0618 Price:
52.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alternative Service Book Oxford University Press 1980-11 0191461326 Leather Bound Used: Very Good Good Leather Bound 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall A very nice copy with gilt edges. Black leather gilt. Gilt edged. Gift inscription. Bottom label on slipcase scuffed. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065853 Price:
10.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
"Q" ( A. T. Quiller-Couch) Major Vigoureux London, Edinburgh and New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1920 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A worn copy but a good reader. Hinge at back cracked. 287 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 007469 Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
A A; Hales, E G; etc Methley Chatterbox 1924 Well Gardner Datron 1924 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall A children's annual from 1924. Front binding has a workmanlike repair. 315 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068347 Price:
10.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
A Blaxall Suspended Sentence Hodder & Stoughton 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Signed Signed by the author. 125 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 067457 Price:
10.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
A C. Temple Sacred Art Cassell and Company 1898 Half-Leather Good No Jacket Half-Leather 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sacred Art: The Bible Story Pictured by Eminent Modern Painters. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour. Black boards with black leather, gilt title.Heavy wear to edges in places, hinges worn, 383 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035481 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
A Conan Doyle The Refugee: A Tale of Two Continents T. Nelson and Sons 1925 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Refugee: A Tale of Two Continents. Red cloth with gilt title. Corners bumped, covers grubby, c. 1925, 383 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036553 Price:
6.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
A G Hales McGlusky O' The Legion London John Long 1932 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A well worn and cocked library book. An OK reading copy (just). 284 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 002142 Price:
7.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
A Gide The Coiners Cassell & Company 1950 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall the novel as an art form, compared to Ulysses or The Magic Mountain. Ink Inscription. 420 pages. Large chips to jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066829 Price:
5.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
A J Wood Drug Dependence Bristol Council of Social Services 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 26 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065614 Price:
6.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
A J Wood Drug Dependence Bristol Council of Social Services 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall 26 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 065613 Price:
6.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
A R B Haldane The Drove Roads of Scotland Thomas Nelson 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated. Jacket chipped at top edge, marks from preious celotape to inside flaps, not clipped, jacket faded, 266 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035863 Price:
19.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
A. A. Milne Winnie-The-Pooh London Methuen & Co. Ltd 1926 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Ernest H. Shepard Second edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, gilt illustrations and border on the front board. Gilt top edge. Map of 100 Aker Wood on endpapers. Binding tight. 158 pages. Small ink inscription, otherwise two little indentations on the front, a few minor marks on the back. Pages all clean and bright. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 037680 Price:
199.92 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
A. A. Milne Winnie the Pooh Egmont 2000 0749702109 Paperback Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6 Shepherd, E. H. Some minor bumping at corners, 145 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 026611 Price:
4.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
A. A. Milne Not That It Matters The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033953 Price:
9.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
A. A. Milne Once A Week The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033957 Price:
9.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
A. A. Milne The Sunny Side The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033956 Price:
9.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
A. A. Milne By Way of Introduction London Methuen 1929 0416308600 First Edition Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6 Essays from Milne. Would be VG, but back blank endpaper removed. Otherwise little wear to book. Jacket has some wear. 208 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 038976 Price:
25.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
A. A. Milne The Christopher Robin Story Book Methuen 1933 Hardcover Used: Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Ernest H. Shepard Fifth edition. Blue cloth gilt with patchy marks on boards. 171 pages. Stories and poems from the Christopher Robin and Pooh books. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 068466 Price:
19.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
A. A. Milne The Red House Mystery The Library Press 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033954 Price:
14.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
A. B Lloyd Apolo The Pathfinder; Who Follows? Church Missionary Society 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Olive boards with black landscape pictorial. foxing to pag edges, Illustrated throughout with b.w plates, 68 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033537 Price:
4.19 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
A. Camp Pen Lettering A - Z Dryad Press 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Illustrated. 82 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066510 Price:
5.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
A. Conan Doyle The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard George Newness Limited 1896 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Ink Inscription, name only. Scattered foxing. 334 pages. No Additional Printings. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 062736 Price:
76.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
A. D. Hope Selected Poems Angus & Robertson 1992-12-16 0207177597 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall A& R modern poets. 265 pages. Editor-David Brooks. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066167 Price:
10.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
A. E. Coppard Pink Furniture London Jonathan Cape 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nancy Bankart Gurney A tale for Lovely Children with Noble Natures. Orange and white buckram covered boards. Jacket has quite a lot of wear. Spine slanted a few mms. 251 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 036983 Price:
18.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
A. E. Hotchner Papa Hemingway Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 0394439902 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall Hotchner was a friend of Hemingway's and this covers the last 13 years of Hemingway's life, with flashbacks to his childhood. Little wear to book, Jacket chipped and torn at edges. 299 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 032409 Price:
6.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
A. E. Housman More Poems New York Alfred A. Knopf 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 Looks like a blank endpaper has been torn out. Ink inscription. Copyright Barclays Bank. Printed on paper with different widths, and watermarked paper. xiii, 73 pages, Frontispiece by Francis Todd. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 039384 Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
A. E. Housman The Name and Nature of Poetry Cambridge at the University Press 1933 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Brown boards with black titles. Spine missing, corners bumped, some pencil notation, 50 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035465 Price:
7.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
A. E. J. Mackett Beeson Chessmen Octopus 1973 070640050X Hardcover Fair Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated history of chess pieces. Title page lost, thus only fair or acceptable condition. 97 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 001940 Price:
4.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
A. E. Lawson To Carve and Effigy Dulwich Village Outposts Publications 1960 Paperback Good No Jacket Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paint mark on front. 12 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 002066 Price:
9.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
A. E. W. Mason At the Villa Rose The Bodley Head 1974 0370109228 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A classic English detective story, firmly set in it's period . Jacket has heavy wear to top edges, rubbing, tearing and discolouration, 220 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 021390 Price:
11.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
A. E. W. Mason The Sapphire Hodder and Stoughton 1941 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7 Red cloth. heavily worn but acceptable reading copy. 320 tanned pages. Fade, webbing showing at hinges. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 028124 Price:
5.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
A. E. W. Mason Fire Over England Hodder and Stoughton 1953 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall Prize Bookplate. Both book and jacket good to VG. 316 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 066140 Price:
8.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
A. G. Dickens The Age of Humanism and Reformation Prentice Hall 1977 0130185078 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Academic essays on The reformation, Fourteenth to Sixteenth centuries. An OU reader. A good reader, with some fade on spine, edges lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow. 289 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 024829 Price:
4.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
A. G. M. Batten Motor Insurance Stone and Cox Limited 1956 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Boards marked, corners bumped, marks to page edges, 339 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 033845 Price:
28.29 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
A. G. Tansley Our Heritage of Wild Nature Readers Union 1946 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Our Heritage of Wild Nature : A Plea for Organised Nature Conservation. With 26 b. w. photographs. Jacket heavily worn and torn with pieces missing, some internal foxing, 74 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 035436 Price:
10.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
A. H. Blake London Cameos Herbert Jenkins 1930 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 16mo, 14 to 17 cm tall Illustrated. 255 pages. Ink inscription. Picture taped to endpaper. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 060840 Price:
9.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
A. Henry Higginson The Hill Vixen Collins 1945 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow cloth boards with mottling in the corners, but otherwise good. 157 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034130 Price:
6.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
A. J. Finberg The Old Water-Colour Society's Club 1st Annual Volume Old Water-Colour Society 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall The Old Water-Colour Society's Club First Annual Volume. Issued only to Members. Grey boards with white spine, Illustrated throughout with b. w. plates. Moderate shelf wear to corners and edges of boards, odd foxing spots, VG+ 94 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034691 Price:
43.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
A. J. Smith; W. H. Mason Short Story Study Edward Arnold 1961 0713114061 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Short Story Study : A Critical Anthology. Not previous printings possible first. Jacket lightly grubby at edges, unclipped, spine faded, 191 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide 034593 Price:
12.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|